pdf16 U.S.C.
[…] L. 105–83, title VI, §602(a),
Nov. 14, 1997, 111 Stat. 1618.)
R
T
August 20, 1990, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(B), was in the original "the effective date of this title", which
is the date of enactment of title IV of Pub. L. 101–382, approved Aug. 20, 1990, except as otherwise provided
in sections 620 to 620j of this title, see section 494 of Pub. L. 101–382, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 620 of this title.
A
1997—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(1)(A), inserted "paragraph (3) and" after "Except as
provided in".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(1)(B), added par. (3).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(A), struck out "Approval of" before "Sourcing areas" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(B)(i), inserted "for sourcing areas for processing facilities
located outside the northwestern private timber open market area" after "application" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(B)(ii), inserted "(except private land located in the
northwestern private timber open market area)" after "private lands".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(C), inserted "for sourcing areas for processing facilities located
outside of the northwestern private timber open market area" in heading, designated existing provisions as
subpar. (A), inserted heading, and struck out at end "In making a determination referred to in this paragraph,
the Secretary concerned shall consider equally the timber purchasing patterns, on private and Federal lands, of
the applicant as well as other persons in the same local vicinity as the applicant, and the relative similarity of
such purchasing patterns.", and added subpars. (B) to (D).
Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(D), (E), inserted "for sourcing areas for processing facilities
located outside the northwestern private timber open market area" in headings.
Subsec. (c)(6), (7). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(2)(F), added pars. (6) and (7).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–83, §602(a)(3), added subsec. (d).
§620c. Restriction on exports of unprocessed timber from State and other public
lands