CARES Act
[…] a loan to be classified as in liquidation; and
(B) not more than 90 days after a payment default.
(e) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this section may be
construed to limit the authority of the Administrator to make
payments pursuant to subsection (c) with respect to a covered
loan solely because the covered loan has been sold in the secondary
market.
(f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There is authorized
to be appropriated to the Administrator $17,000,000,000 to carry
out this section.
ECONOMIC AID Act
SEC. 325. EXTENSION OF THE DEBT RELIEF PROGRAM.
(a) In General.—Section 1112 of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9011) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) In general.—Subject to the other provisions of this section, the Administrator shall pay the principal, interest, and any associated fees that are owed on a covered loan in a regular servicing status, without regard to the date on which the covered loan is fully disbursed, and subject to availability of funds, as follows:
“(A) With respect to a covered loan made before the date of enactment of this Act and not on deferment, the Administrator shall make those payments as follows:
“(i) The Administrator shall make those payments for the 6-month period beginning with the next payment due on the covered loan.