SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] There may be circumstances that may preclude consultation in a specific situation. These circumstances should be explained.
As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA-95), the Agency issued a 60 Day Federal Register notice on March 19, 2021 at 86 FR 14944, soliciting comments from the public on the information collection. DHS received three comments, two were non-substantive, and one comment is discussed below. No changes are being made as a result of the comments.
Comment 1: In this notice DHS continues to rely on the ‘information sharing’ provisions of 44 USC 3553(l) (added by §1705(2) 1705 of PL 116-283). This language allows DHS to “access, use, retain, and disclose, and the head of an agency may disclose to the Secretary, information, for the purpose of protecting information and information systems from cybersecurity risks.” That does not really pertain to collecting voluntarily supplied information from outside of the government for a vulnerability discover program.
DHS Response: DHS concurs.