OMB No. 0960-0817
[…] The evidence of the relationship should be stored in such a manner that an auditor could ascertain whether the Permitted Entity had both the Written Consent and evidence of the relationship before requesting SSN Verification from SSA.
Electronic Signature Requirements
The Permitted Entity or the Financial Institution(s) it services that obtains the Written Consent from the SSN holder, if any, will obtain from the SSN holder an Electronic Signature, consistent with section 106 of the E-SIGN Act (15 U.S.C. § 7006). Section 106 of the E-SIGN Act defines an electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”