0249 Recall Regulations SSA 2021 Ext
[…] Instructions for navigating the report, accessing and using the API, and definitions of the report contents are found at https://www.fda.gov/safety/enforcement-reports/enforcement-report-information-and-definitions.


We therefore request extension of OMB approval for the information collection found in our regulations in 21 CFR part 7 (Recalls (Including Product Corrections)—Guidance on Policy, Procedures, and Industry Responsibilities) and associated guidance, as discussed in this supporting statement.


2. Purpose and Use of the Information Collection


Regulations in 21 CFR 7.40 explain that product recall is “an effective method of removing or correcting consumer products that are in violation of laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration. Recall is a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health and well-being from products that present a risk of injury or gross deception or are otherwise defective.” The purpose of the information collection is to achieve these objectives.