pdfOMB CONTROL NUMBER: 3235-0754
[…] filed by funds to enable the Commission to receive information on fund liquidity events, and
events regarding funds’ compliance with the VaR-based limit on fund leverage risk in rule 18f-4,
more uniformly and efficiently and to enhance the Commission’s oversight of funds when these
events occur and its ability to respond to market events. Less frequent collection would mean
that timely disclosure of information regarding these events would not be available to the
Commission.
7.
Inconsistencies with Guidelines in 5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)
Under applicable federal regulations, OMB generally will not approve a collection of
information that includes a pledge of confidentiality unless the pledge is “supported by
disclosure and data security policies that are consistent with the pledge....”4 In addition, if an
4
5 CFR 1320.5(d)(2)(vii).
4
Page 5
agency proposes to collect confidential information, it must be able to “demonstrate that it has
instituted procedures to protect the information’s confidentiality to the extent permitted by law.” 5
Form N-RN elicits non-public information about circumstances regarding certain fund
liquidity events, and events regarding funds’ compliance with the VaR-based limit on fund
leverage risk in rule 18f-4. When these events occur, reporting to the Commission is necessary