FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION
[…] Each FRMP must be an ongoing program that supports continuous safety improvement. Necessary components that an FRMP must contain include the following: (1) a risk-based hazard management program; (2) a safety performance evaluation component; (3) a safety outreach component; (4) a technology analysis and technology implementation plan; and (5) FRMP implementation and support training. FRA will review and approve railroad FRMP Plans.
Under section 20156(g)(1), Class I, passenger railroads and ISP railroads that are required to establish an FRMP must “consult with, employ good faith and use its best efforts to reach agreement with all of its directly affected employees, including any non-profit employee labor organization representing a class or craft of directly affected employees of the railroad carrier, on the contents of the safety risk reduction program.” Good faith and best efforts consultation with employees then will be used by railroads to educate the directly affected employees on risk reduction and how it may affect them.