29 Cfr 2520.104-49
[…] report.
(a) Definition of ‘‘short plan year.’’ For
purposes of this section, a short plan
year is a plan year, as defined in section 3(39) of the Act, of seven or fewer
months’ duration, which occurs in the
event that:
(1) A plan is established or commences operations;
(2) A plan is merged or consolidated
with another plan or plans;
(3) A plan is terminated; or
(4) The annual date on which the plan
year begins is changed.
(b) Deferral of accountant’s report. A
plan administrator is not required to
include the report of an independent

§ 2520.104–50

qualified public accountant in the annual report for the first of two consecutive plan years, one of which is a short
plan year, provided that the following
conditions are satisfied:
(1) The annual report for the first of
the two consecutive plan years shall
include:
(i) Financial statements and accompanying schedules prepared in conformity with the requirements of section 103(b) of the Act and regulations
promulgated thereunder;
(ii) An explanation why one of the
two plan years is of seven or fewer
months’ duration; and
(iii) A statement that the annual report for the immediately following
plan year will include a report of an
independent qualified public accountant with respect to the financial statements and accompanying schedules for
both of the two plan years.
(2) The annual report for the second
of the two consecutive plan years shall
include:
(i) Financial statements and accompanying schedules prepared in conformity with section 103(b) of the Act
and regulations promulgated thereunder with respect to both plan years;
(ii) A report of an independent qualified public accountant with respect to
the financial statements and accompanying schedules for both plan years;
and
(iii) A statement identifying any material
differences
between
the
unaudited financial information relating to, and contained in the annual report for, the first of the two consecutive plan years and the audited financial information relating to that plan
year contained in the annual report for
the immediately following plan year.
(c) Accountant’s examination and report. The examination by the accountant which serves as the basis for the
portion of his report relating to the
first of the two consecutive plan years
may be conducted at the same time as
the examination which serves as the
basis for the portion of his report relating to the immediately following plan
year. The report of the accountant
shall be prepared in conformity with
section 103(a)(3)(A) of the Act and regulations thereunder.
[46 FR 1265, Jan. 6, 1981]

459

VerDate Nov<24>2008

11:41 Aug 18, 2009

Jkt 217117