Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(4) except for the purposes of chapters 43 and 75 of this title,
'preference eligible' does not include a retired member of the
armed forces unless.—
"(A) the individual is a disabled veteran; or
"(B) the individual retired below the rank of major or its
equivalent; and
"(5) 'retired member of the armed forces' means a member or
former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute,
to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a
member.".
(b)(1) Chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
**§ 3112. Disabled veterans; noncompetitive appointment
"Under such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management
shall prescribe, an agency may make a noncompetitive appointment
leading to conversion to career or career-conditional employment of a
disabled veteran who has a compensable service-connected disability
of 30 percent or more."
(2) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall
include in the reports required by section 2014(d) of title 38, United
States Code, the same type of information regarding the use of the

39-194 O—80—pt. 1

76 : QL3

Ante, p. 1131.
Post, p. 1167.
Ante, p. 1134.

"Retired member