Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "3102. Employment of reading assistants for blind employees and interpreting
assistants for deaf employees.".
(2) The heading for section 3102 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"§3102. Employment of reading assistants for blind employees
and interpreting assistants for deaf employees".
(c) Section 410(b) (1) of title 39, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after "open meetings)" a comma and "3102 (employment
of reading assistants for blind employees and interpreting assistants
for deaf employees),".
PROBATIONARY PERIOD

'

SFX. 303. (a) Section 3321 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"§3321. Competitive service; probationary period
"(a) The President may take such action, including the issuance of
I'ules, regulations, and directives, as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation—
"(1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes
final; and
"(2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager
becomes final.
"(b) An individual—
"(1) who has been transferred, assigned, or promoted from a
position to a supervisory or managerial position, and