Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] positions (other than positions described in section 3132(b) (3) of this
title) which—
"(A) involve policymaking responsibilities which require the
advocacy or management of programs of the President and support of controversial aspects of such programs;

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
"(B) involve significant participation in the major political
policies of the President; or
"(C) require the senior executives in the positions to serve as
personal assistants of, or advisers to, Presidential appointees.
The Director shall provide a full explanation for his determination in
each case.
*^§3134. Limitations on noncareer and limited appointments
" (a) During each calendar year, each agency shall—
" (1) examine its needs for employment of noncareer appointees
for the fiscal year beginning in the following year; and
"(2) submit to the Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Office, a written request
for authority to employ a specific number of noncareer appointees
for such fiscal year.
"(b) The number of noncareer appointees in each agency shall be
determined annually by the Office on the basis of demonstrated need
of the agency. The total number of noncareer appointees in all agencies may not exceed 10 percent of the total number of Senior Executive