Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] inserting ", other than Senior Executive Service positions," after
"positions".
(2) Section 5331(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting ", other than Senior Executive Service positions," after
"positions".
TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE

SEC. 409. (a)^ Section 5723(a) (1) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by striking out "; and" and inserting in lieu thereof "or of
a new appointee to the Senior Executive Service; and".
!
(b) Subchapter I V of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"§ 5752. Travel expenses of Senior Executive Service candidates 5 USC 5752.
"Employing agencies may pay candidates for Senior Executive
Service positions travel expenses incurred incident to preemployment
interviews requested by the employing agency.".
(c) The analysis for chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5751 the following new item:
"5752. Travel expenses of Senior Executive Service candidates.".
c - v , . : , '•

LEAVE