Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] M>t ,r i '.

"CHAPTER 12—MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
AND SPECIAL COUNSEL
"Sec.

"1201.
"1202.
"1203.
"1204.
"1205.
"1206.
"1207.
"1208.
"1209.

Appointment of members of the Merit Systems Protection Board.
Term of office; filling vacancies; removal.
Chairman; Vice Chairman.
Special Counsel; appointment and removal.
Powers and functions of the Merit Systems Protection Board and Special
Counsel.
Authority and responsibilities of the Special Counsel.
Hearings and decisions on complaints filed by the Special Counsel.
Stays of certain personnel actions.
Information.

^- :

.

"§ 1201. Appointment of members of the Merit Systems Protection 5 USC 1201.
Board
"The Merit Systems Protection Board is composed of 3 members
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, not more than 2 of vvliom may be adherents of the same

92 STAT. 1122

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

political party. The Chairman and members of the Board shall be
individuals who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or
experience are especially qualified to carry out the functions of the
Board. No member of the Board may hold another office or position
in the Government of the United States, except as otherwise provided
by law or at the direction of the President. The Board shall have an
official seal which shall be judicially noticed. The Board shall have
its principal office in the District of Columbia and may have field
offices in other appropriate locations.
5 use 1202.
"§ 1202. Term of office, filling vacancies; removal
"(a) The term of office of each member of the Merit Systems Protection Board is 7 years.
' *
" (b) A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end
of a term of office of his predecessor serves for the remainder of that