Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous
employment in the same or similar positions under other than a
temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and
"(2) 'suspension' means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.
>'} s»'-,.;ti .i.i« n i

PUBLIC LAW 95-454-OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1135

Ǥ 7502. Actions covered
"This subchapter applies to a suspension for 14 days or less, but
does not apply to a suspension under section 7521 or 7532 of this title
or any action initiated under section 1206 of this title.
^
_
"§ 7503. Cause and procedure
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such
cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's
report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other
pattern of discourteous conduct).
"(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less
is proposed is entitled to—
"(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for
the proposed action;
"(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to