Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(A) the amount of retired or retainer pay allocable to the pay
period after being reduced, when combined with the basic pay
tor the employment during the pay period, being at a rate less
than the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level V of the
Executive Schedule; or
"(B) the amount of retired pay or retainer pay being reduced
to an amount less than the amount deducted from the retired or
i-etainer pay as a result of participation in any survivor's benefits
in connection with the retired or retainer pay or veterans insurance programs.",
(b) Section 5531 of title 5, United States Code is amended—
(1) by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(1) 'meniber' has the meaning given such term by section 101
(23) of title 37;";
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
"Retired or ^
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
retainer pay."
"^g^ 'retired or retainer pay' means retired pay, as defined in
5 use 8311.