Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] this title, or
"(4) for such other purposes as the Office of Personnel Management may provide by regulation.
"(d) The foregoing provisions of this section shall cease to apply to
an employee who—
"(1) has a break in service of one workday or more;
" (2) is demoted (determined without regard to this section) for
personal cause or at the employee's request;
"(3) is placed in, or declines a reasonable offer of, a position the
grade of which is equal to or higher than the retained grade; or
"(4) elects in writing to have the benefits of this section
terminate.
**§ 5363. Pay retention
"(a) Any employee—
"(1) who ceases to be entitled to the benefits of section 5362 of
this title by reason of the expiration of the 2-year period of coverage provided under such section;
"(2) who is in a position subject to this subchapter and who is
subject to a reduction or termination of a special rate of pay established under section 5303 of this title; or

92 STAT. 1219
5 USC 5362.

*'

' • "
'• •

^ •
^^,

Ante, p. 1180.
5 USC 5501.
5 USC 8301,
8701.

Ante, p. 1181.

!.- .

5 USC 5363.

5 USC 5303.

92 STAT. 1220
i;-Hc ,»dJ f";

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

"^3^ ^}jQ ig [j^ Q^ position subject to this subchapter and who
(but for this section) would be subject to a reduction in pay under
circumstances prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management
by regulation to warrant the application of this section;
is entitled to basic pay at a rate equal to (A) the employee's allowable
former rate of basic pay, plus (B) 50 percent of the amount of each
increase in the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the grade of
the employee's position immediately after such reduction in pay if such
allowable former rate exceeds such maximum rate for such grade.
"(b) For the purpose of subsection (a) of this section, 'allowable
former rate of basic pay' means the lower of—
"(1) the rate of basic pay payable to the employee immediately
before the reduction in pay; or
"(2) 160 percent of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for