Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] or other evidence. Any failure to obey the order of the court may be
punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
"(c) Witnesses (whether appearing voluntarily or under subpena)
shall be paid the same fee and mileage allowances which are paid
subpenaed witnesses in the courts of the United States.
"§ 7133L Compilation and publication of data
"(a) The Authority shall maintain a file of its proceedings and
copies of all available agreements and arbitration decisions, and shall
publish the texts of its decisions and the actions taken by the Panel
under section 7119 of this title.
"(b) All files maintained under subsection (a) of this section shall
be open to inspection and reproduction in accordance with the provisions of sections 552 and 552a of this title.
"§7134. Regulations
"The Authority, the General Counsel, the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service, the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Management Relations, and the Panel shall each prescribe rules and
regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter applicable to
each of them, respectively. Provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of
this title shall be applicable to the issuance, revision, or repeal of any
such rule or regulation.
"§ 7135. Continuation of existing laws, recognitions, agreements,
and procedures
" (a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall preclude—
"(1) the renewal or continuation of an exclusive recognition,
certification of an exclusive representative, or a lawful agreement