Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] the answer:
"(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and
"(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the
earliest practicable date.
"(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the
employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of
decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting the suspension,
together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the
agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board
upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's
request.
"§7504. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to
carry out the purpose of this subchapter.

5 USC 7502.
Post, p. 1137.
5 USC 7532.
Ante, p. 1125.

Notice,

Representation.
Availability of
information.

5 USC 7504.

"SUBCHAPTER II—REMOVAL, SUSPENSION FOR MORE
THAN 14 DAYS, REDUCTION IN GRADE OR PAY, OR
FURLOUGH FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS
"§7511. Definitions; application
" (a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
"(1) 'employee'means—
" ( A ) an individual in the competitive service who is not
serving a probationary or trial period under an initial