Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] " (b) Under su(^h regulations, the Office may provide for the application of all or portions of the provisions of this subchapter—
>dt:<; Jfeu .
"(1) to any individual reduced to a grade of a covered pay
schedule from a position not subject to this subchapter;
" (2) to individuals to whom such provisions do not otherwise
apply; and
"(3) to situations the application to which is justified for purposes of carrying out the mission of the agency or agencies
involved.
.
.
,
.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1221

"§ 5366. Appeals
"(a) (1) In the case of the termination of any benefits available to
an employee under this subchapter on the grounds such employee
declined a reasonable offer of a position the grade or pay of which
was equal to or greater than his retained grade or pay, such termination may be appealed to the OflSice of Personnel Management
under procedures prescribed by the Office.
"(2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the
right of any employee to appeal—
"(A) under section 5112(b) or 5346(c) of this title, or otherwise, any reclassification of a position; or
"(B) under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel