Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] of this subsection applies is posted in offices of Federal agencies
maintaining copies of the Federal personnel regulations; and
"(B) to the extent the Director determines appropriate and
practical, exclusive representatives of employees affected by such
proposed rule or regulation and interested members of the public
are notified of such proposed rule or regulation.
"(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply to
any proposed rule or regulation which is temporary in nature and
which is necessary to be implemented expeditiously as a result of an
emergency.
*'§ 1104. Delegation of authority for personnel management
"(a) Subject to subsection (b)(3) of this section—
"(1) the President may delegate, in whole or in part, authority
for personnel management functions, including authority for
competitive examinations, to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management; and
"(2) the Director may delegate, in whole or in part, any function vested in or delegated to the Director, including
authority for competitive examinations (except competitive
examinations for administrative law judges appointed under