Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] subsection (a), is amended—
(1) by striking out "subsection (b) of";
(2) by striking out "or retirement" each place it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof "or retainer";
(3) by striking out "a retired officer of a regular component of
a uniformed service" and inserting in lieu thereof "a member or
former member of a uniformed service who is receiving retired or
retainer pay"; and
,• •.
(4) in paragraph (1), by striking out "whose retirement was"
and inserting in lieu thereof "whose retired or retainer pay is computed, in whole or in part,",
(d) Section 5532(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by
subsection (a), is amended to read as follows:
"(e) The Office of Personnel Management may, during the 5-year
Ante, p. 1111.
period after the effective date of the Civil Service Eeform Act of 1978
authorize exceptions to the restrictions in subsections (a), (b), and
(c) of this section ovA^ when necessary to meet special or emergency
employment needs which result from a severe shortage of well quali-

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1151

fied candidates in positions of medical officers which otherwise cannot
be readily met. An exception granted by the office with respect to any
individual shall terminate upon a break in service of 3 days or more.".
(e) Section 5532(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "or i-etirement" each place it appears and inserting in lieu
thcrGof 01" rct&'iiiGr'
(f) (1) The heading for section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows: