Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] in effect immediately before the effective date of this Act, shall apply
with respect to any retired officer of a regular component of the uniformed services who is receiving retired pay on or before such date, or
any individual to whom paragraph (2) applies, in the same manner
and to the same extent as if the preceding subsections of this section
had not been enacted.
CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYMENT

INFORMATION

SEC. 309. (a) Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
**§ 3327. Civil service employment information
5 USC 3327.
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall provide that
information concerning opportunities to participate in competitive
examinations conducted by, or under authority delegated by, the Office
of Personnel Management shall be made available to the employment
offices of the United States Employment Service.
"(b) Subject to such regulations as the Office may issue, each agency
shall promptly notify the Office and the employment offices of the
United States "Employment Service of—
"(1) each vacant position in the agency which is in the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service and for which