Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] not apply in any case in which the Office determines that there exists
an insufficient number of career appointees available to comply with
the requirement.
"(d) The Office shall include in each report submitted to each
House of the Congress under section 3135 of this title a report of—
"(1) the performance of any performance review board established under this section,
" (2) the number of individuals removed from the Senior Executive Service under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title for
less than fully successful executive performance, and
"(3) the number of performance awards under section 5384 of
this title.
"§4315. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations
to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:

"Sec.

"4311.
"4312.
"4313.
"4314.
"4315.

"SUBCHAPTER II—PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN T H E
SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
Deflnitions.