Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] employment proposed by the agency, and
"(B) shall be permitted reasonable time to present its views
and recommendations regarding the changes.
"(3) If any views or recommendations are presented under paragraph (2) of this subsection to an agency by any labor organization—
"(A) the agency shall consider the views or recommendations
before taking final action on any matter with respect to which the
views or recommendations are presented; and
"(B) the agency shall provide the labor organization a written
statement of the reasons for taking the final action.
*'§ 7118. Prevention of unfair labor practices
5 use 7118.
"(a)(1) If any agency or labor organization is charged by any
person with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may issue
and cause to be served upon the agency or labor organization a complaint. In any case in which the General Counsel does not issue a complaint because the charge fails to state an unfair labor practice, the
General Counsel shall provide the person making the charge a written
statement of the reasons for not issuing a complaint.
"(2) Any complaint under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall Complaint,
contain a notice—
"(A) of the charge;
"(B) that a hearing will be held before the Authority (or any Hearing,
member thereof or before an individual employed by the
authority and designated for such purpose) ; and