Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] each employee the performance standards and the critical elements
of the employee's position;
"(3) evaluating each employee during the appraisal period on
such standards;

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1133

"(4) recognizing and rewarding employees whose performance
so warrants;
"(5) assisting employees in improving unacceptable performance; and
" (6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who
continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an
opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.
"§ 4303. Actions based on unacceptable performance
5 use 4303.
"(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, an agency may reduce Removal or
reduction in
in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance.
"(b) (1) An employee whose reduction m grade or removal is pro- grade.
posed under this section is entitled to—
"(A) 30 days' advance written notice of the proposed action Notice.
which identifies—
"(i) specific instances of unacceptable performance by the