Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] ;
date of the collective bargaining agreement; or
"(4) if the Authority has, within the previous 12 calendar
(.rj..-!-{,
months, conducted a secret ballot election for the unit described
in any petition under this section and in such election a majority
of the employees voting chose a labor organization for certification
as the unit's exclusive representative.
" (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the waiving of hearings by stipulation for the purpose of a consent election in
conformity with regulations and rules or decisions of the Authority.
5 use 7112.
"§7112. Determination of appropriate units for labor organization representation
"(a) (1) The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any
unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to
ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on
an agency, plant, installation, functional, or other basis and shall
determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination
will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the
employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and
efficiency of the operations of, the agency involved.
"(b) A unit shall not be determined to be appropriate under this
section solely on the basis of the extent to which employees in the proposed unit have organized, nor shall a unit be determined to be appropriate if it includes—
Post, 1215.