Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] 'MS 'mi

PUBLIC LAW 95-454~0CT. 13, 1978
title with respect to an employee in, or applicant for, a position in the
Bureau (other than a position of a confidential, policy-determining,
policymaking, or policy-advocating character).
" (b) The Attorney General shall prescribe regulations to ensure that
such a personnel action shall not be taken against an employee of the
Bureau as a reprisal for any disclosure of information described in
subsection (a) of this section.
"(c) The President shall provide for the enforcement of this section
in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 1206 of this title.
"§2304. Responsibility of the General Accounting Office
"(a) If requested by either House of the Congress (or any committee thereof), or if considered necessary by the Comptroller General,
the General Accounting Office shall conduct audits and reviews to
assure compliance with the laws, rules, and regulations governing
employment in the executive branch and in the competitive service and
to assess the effectiveness and soundness of Federal personnel
management.
"(b) the General Accounting Office shall prepare and submit an
annual report to the President and the Congress on the activities of
the Merit Systems Protection Board and the Office of Personnel
Management. The report shall include a description of—