Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] individuals who have speciail or unique qualities which indicate a
likelihood of executive success and who would not otherwise be
eligible for appointment.
"(d) An individual's initial appointment as a career appointee shall
become final only after the individual has served a 1-year probationary
period as a, career appointee.
" (e) Each career appointee shall meet the executive qualifications of
the position to which appointed, as determined in writing by the
appointing authority.
"(f) The title of each career reserved position shall be published in
the Federal Register.
''§ 3394. Noncareer and limited appointments
"(a) Each noncareer appointee, limited term appointee, and limited
emergency appointee shall meet the qualifications of the position to
which appointed, as determined in writing by the appointing authority.
" (b) An individual may not be appointed as a limited term appointee
or as a limited emergency appointee without the prior approval of the
exercise of such appointing authority by the Office of Personnel
Management.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1163