Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] 5 use 7541.

Ante, p. 1161.

Ante, p. 1134.
5 use 7542.
Ante, p. 11 ?5.
5 use 7532.
Ante, p. 1165.
5 use 7543.

Hearing.
Appeals.
Ante, p. 1138.
Record
maintenance.

Ǥ 7541. Definitions
"For the purpose of this subchapter—
"(1) 'employee' means a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service who—
"(A) has completed the probationary period prescribed
gf i i
under section 3393 (d) of this title; or
I
" (B) was covered by the provisions of subchapter I I of this
chaj>ter immediately before appointment to the Senior Executive Service; and
"(2) 'suspension' has the meaning set forth in section 7501(2)
of this title.
.
"§7542. Actions covered
"This subchapter applies to a removal from the civil service or suspension for more than 14 days, but does not apply to an action
initiated under section 1206 of this title, to a suspension or removal
under section 7532 of this title, or to a removal under section 3592 of
this title.
"§7543. Cause and procedure
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Persomiel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter