Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the individual or individuals shall state in writing their findings of fact and
shall issue an order dismissing the complaint.
"(b) In connection with any matter before the Authority in any
proceeding under this section, the Authority may request, in accordance with the provisions of section 7105(i) of this title, from the
Director of the Office of Personnel Management an advisory opinion
concerning the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, or other
policy directives issued by the Office of Personnel Management.
"§7119. Negotiation impasses; Federal Service Impasses Panel
"(a) The Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service shall provide
services and assistance to agencies and exclusive representatives in the
resolution of negotiation impasses. The Service shall determine under
what circumstances and in what manner it shall provide services and
assistance. ,-,,> „,<•,=,!i^r.r. -,•. «uri-.-.M-, ^-i',.i --.v>••,,> . ^--s:?;;^-

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1209

"(b) If voluntary arrangements, including the services of the Fed' • "•'
eral Mediation and Conciliation Service or any other third-party