Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND

92 STAT. 1161

APPOINTMENT

SEC. 403. (a) Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
"SUBCHAPTER VIII—APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT,
TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN T H E SENIOR
E X E C U T I V E SERVICE
"§3391. Definitions
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive
Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term
appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and
'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of
this title.
"§3392. General appointment provisions
"(a) Qualification standards shall be established by the head of
each agency for each Senior Executive Service position in the agency—
"(1) in accordance with requirements established by the Office
of Personnel Management, with respect to standards for career
reserved positions, and
"(2) after consultation with the Office, with respect to standards for general positions.
"(b) Not more than 30 percent of the Senior Executive Service positions authorized under section 3133 of this title may at any time be
filled by individuals who did not have 5 years of current continuous