Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment
limited to 1 year or less; and
"(B) a preference eligible in an Executive agency in the
excepted service, and a preference eligible in the United
States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission, who has
completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or
similar positions;
" (2) 'suspension' has the meaning as set forth in section 7501 (2)
of this title;
"(3) 'grade' means a level of classification under a position
classification system;

5 USC 7511.

AnU, p. 1134.

92 STAT. 1136
tioe'. l>c 3 -c ;

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

" (4) 'pay' means the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for the position held by an employee; and
"(5) 'furlough' means the placing of an employee in a temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or
tii.;J ..;...
funds or other nondisciplinary reasons.
"(b) This subchapter does not apply to an employee—
"(1) whose appointment is made by and with the advice and
consent of the Senate;
" (2) whose position has been determined to be of a confidential,