Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "Sec.

"3591.
"3592.
"3593.
"3594.
"3595.

Definitions.
Removal from tlie Senior Executive Service.
Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service.
Guaranteed placement in other personnel systems.
Regulations.".
PERFORMANCE RATING

SEC. 405. (a) Chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following :
"SUBCHAPTEE II—PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN T H E
SENIOR E X E C U T I V E SERVICE
Ǥ 4311. Definitions
5 USC 4311.
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'senior executive', and
'career appointee' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of
this title.
Ante, p. 1155.
"§ 4312. Senior Executive Service performance appraisal systems 5 USC 4312.
"(a) Each agency shall, in accordance with standards established by
the Office of Personnel Management, develop one or more performance
appraisal systems designed to—

92 STAT. 1168

Report to 0PM
and Congress.

5 use 4313.

-'
, , V-

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
" (1) permit the accurate evaluation of performance in any position on the basis of criteria which aie related to the position
and which specify the critical elements of the position;