Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] inserting "and" at the end thereof; and
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (12) as paragraph (3) and by
striking out the semicolon at the end and inserting in lieu thereof
a period.
(2) (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law (other than 5 USC3104note,
section 3104 of title 5, United States Code), the authority granted to

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1178

an agency (as defined in section 5102(a) (1) of such title 5) to establish
scientific or professional positions outside of the General Schedule is
hereby terminated.
(B) Section 3104 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the
following:
"(a) (1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may
establish, and from time to time revise, the maximum number of scientific or professional positions (not to exceed 517) for carrying out research and development functions which require the services of
specially qualified personnel which may be established outside of the
General Schedule. Any such position may be established only by action
of the Director.
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not
apply to any Senior Executive Service position (as defined in section
^nte, p. 1155.
3132(a) of this title).
"(3) In addition to the number of positions authorized by para,o,,fH.|p.graph (1) of this subsection, the Librarian of Congress may establish,
without regard to the second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, not more than 8 scientific or professional positions to carry out the
research and development functions of the Library of Congress which
require the services of specially qualified personnel.".
(C) Subsection (c) of such section 3104 is amended—
(i) by striking out " ( c ) " and inserting in lieu thereof " ( b ) " ;
and
(ii) by striking out "to establish and fix the pay of positions
under this section and section 5361 of this title" and inserting in
.(Hi ftC'.: )• J {•
lieu thereof "to fix under section 5361 of this title the pay for positions established under this section".
5 use 3104,
(3) (A) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection
5108 notes.