Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] added by this title).
T I T L E VI—KESEARCH, DEMONSTRATION, AND OTHER
PROGRAMS
RESEARCH PROGRAMS

AND DEMONSTRATION

PROJECTS

SEC. 601. (a) Part I I I of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end of subpart C thereof the following new chapter:

PUBLIC LAW 95-454^0CT. 13, 1978
"CHAPTER 47—PERSONNEL RESEARCH PROGRAMS AND
DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS
"Sec.
"4701.
"4702.
"4703.
"4704.
"4705.
"4706.

92 STAT. 1185
•

>;

Definitions.
Kesearch programs.
Demonstration projects.
Allocation of funds.
Reports.
Regulations.

"§4701. Definitions
5USC4701.
"(a) For the pvirpose of this chapter—
"(1) 'agency' means an Executive agency, the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts, and the Government Printing
Office, but does not include—
"(A) a Government corporation;
"(B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central
Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the
National Security Agency, and, as determined by the President, any Executive agency or unit thereof which is designated by the President and which has as its principal function
the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence
activities; or
"(C) the General Accounting Office;
"(2) 'employee' means an individual employed in or under an
agency;
.
^
"(3) 'eligible' means an individual who has qualified for
appointment in an agency and whose name has been entered on
the appropriate register or list of eligibles;
•'•' '