Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during
the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.
"(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this
section—
"(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
"(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in
the public interest.
"§7132. Subpenas
"(a) Any member of the Authority, the General Counsel, or the
Panel, any administrative law judge appointed by the Authority under
section 3105 of this title, and any employee of the Authority designated by the Authority may—

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
"(1) issue subpenas requiring the attendance and testimony of
witnesses and the production of documentary or other evidence
from any place in the United States; and