Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(3) If the head of the agency does not approve or disapprove the
agreement within the 30-day period, the agreement shall take effect
and shall be binding on the agency and the exclusive representative
subject to the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law,
rule, or regulation.
"(4) A local agreement subject to a national or other controlling
agreement at a higher level shall be approved under the procedures of
the controlling agreement or, if none, under regulations prescribed by
^ • ; -• ^
the agency.
"§ 7115. Allotments to representatives
5 USC 7115.
"(a) If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate
unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from
the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and
periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency
shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. Any such allotment shall be made at no cost
to the exclusive representative or the employee. Except as provided
under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be
revoked for a period of 1 year.
"(b) An allotment under subsection (a) of this section for the
deduction of dues with respect to any employee shall terminate when—
"(1) the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee; or