Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] 92 STAT. 1137

"(d) An employee against whom an action is taken under this section IS entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title.
^
"(e) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the
employee when written, a summary thereof when made orally, the
notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting an
action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the
Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the
employee's request.
"§ 7514. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to
carry out the purpose of this subchapter, except as it concerns any
matter with respect to which the Merit Systems Protection Board may
prescribe regulations.".

Post, p. 1138.
Availability of
information,

5 USC 7514.
' i.--

"SUBCHAPTER III—ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES
"§ 7521. Actions against administrative law judges
"(a) An action may be taken against an administrative law judge
appointed under section 3105 of this title by the agency in which the