Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "3134.
"3135.
"3136.

"SUBCHAPTER II—THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
The Senior Executive Service.
Definitions and exclusions.
Authorization of positions; authority for appointment.
Limitations on noncareer and limited appointments.
Biennial report.
Regulations.".

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND

92 STAT. 1161

APPOINTMENT

SEC. 403. (a) Chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
"SUBCHAPTER VIII—APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT,
TRANSFER, AND DEVELOPMENT IN T H E SENIOR
E X E C U T I V E SERVICE
"§3391. Definitions
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive
Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term
appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and
'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of
this title.
"§3392. General appointment provisions
"(a) Qualification standards shall be established by the head of
each agency for each Senior Executive Service position in the agency—
"(1) in accordance with requirements established by the Office