Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(12) provide for the initial and continuing systematic development of highly competent senior executives;
"(13) provide for an executive system which is guided by the
public interes*^ and free from improper political interference; and
"(14) appoint career executives to fill Senior Executive Service
positions to the extent practicable, consistent with the effective and
efficient implementation of agency policies and responsibilities.
Ǥ 3132. Definitions and exclusions
5 USC 3132.
"(a) For the purpose of this subchapter—
"(1) 'agency' means an Executive agency, except a Government
corporation and the General Accounting Office, but does not
include—
"(A) any agency or unit thereof excluded from coverage
by the President under subsection (c) of this section; or
"(B) the Federal Bureau of TnvevStigation, the Central
Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the
National Security Agency, as determined by the President, an
Executive agency, or unit thereof, whose principal function
;»
is the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence