Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(1) 'employee' means a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service who—
"(A) has completed the probationary period prescribed
gf i i
under section 3393 (d) of this title; or
I
" (B) was covered by the provisions of subchapter I I of this
chaj>ter immediately before appointment to the Senior Executive Service; and
"(2) 'suspension' has the meaning set forth in section 7501(2)
of this title.
.
"§7542. Actions covered
"This subchapter applies to a removal from the civil service or suspension for more than 14 days, but does not apply to an action
initiated under section 1206 of this title, to a suspension or removal
under section 7532 of this title, or to a removal under section 3592 of
this title.
"§7543. Cause and procedure
"(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Persomiel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter
against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency
of the service.
"(b) An employee against whom an action covered by this subchapter is proposed is entitled to—
"(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the employee has committed a crime
for which a sentence of imprisonment can be imposed, stating
specific reasons for the proposed action;