Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] (1) by striking out "Civil Service Commission" and inserting
in lieu thereof "Office of Personnel Management";

-. ;^;. .. .

92 STAT. 1184

.^ ,
'.CI i,r.,r

"
.?•;<. V • r

St:

^ iJ <

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
(2) by striking out "$5,000" and inserting in lieu thereof
"$10,000"; and
(3) by striking out "the Commission" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the Office".
(d) Section 4506 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Civil Service Commission may" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Office of Personnel Management shall".
(e) The second sentence of section 5332(a) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after "applies" the following: ", except
an employee covered by the merit pay system established under section
5402 of this title,".
(f) Section 5334 of title 5, United States Code (as amended in section 801 (a) (3) (G) of this Act), is amended—•
(1) in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), by inserting ", or for