Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] SEC. 206. Section 2342 of title 28, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4),
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (5) and
inserting in lieu thereof " ; and", and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(6) all final orders of the Merit Systems Protection Board
except as provided for in section 7703 (b) of title 5.".
TITLE III—STAFFING
VOLUNTEER SERVICE

5 use 3111.
"Student."

SEC. 301. (a) Chapter 31 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"§ 3111. Acceptance of volunteer service
"(a) For the purpose of this section, 'student' means an individual
who is enrolled, not less than half-time, in a high school, trade school,
technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or
comparable recognized educational institution. An individual who is
a student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an interim

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1145

between school years if the interim is not more t h a n 5 months and if
such individual shows to the satisfaction of the Office of Personnel
Management t h a t the individual has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue a course of study or t r a i n i n g in the same or different
educational institution d u r i n g the school semester (or other period into
which the school vear is divided) immediatelv after the interim.
" ( b ) Notwithstanding section 3679(b) of fhe Revised Statutes (31
U.S.C. 6 6 5 ( b ) ) , the head of an agency may accept, subject to regulations issued by the Office, voluntary service for the United States if
the service—