Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] be based on both individual and organizational performance, taking
into account such factors as—
"(1) improvements in efficiency, productivity, and quality of
work or service, including any significant reduction in paperwork;
"(2) cost efficiency;
"(3) timeliness of performance;
"(4) other indications of the effectiveness, productivity, and
performance quality of the employees for whom the senior executive is responsible; and
,^ J,
"(5) meeting affirmative action goals and achievement of equal
employment opportunity requirements.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1169

"§ 4314. Ratings for performance appraisals
"(a) Each performance appraisal system shall provide for annual
summary ratings of levels of performance as follows:
" (1) one or more fully successful levels,
(2) a minimally satisfactory level, and
"(3) an unsatisfactory level.
"(b) Each performance appraisal system shall provide that—
.j
"(1) any appraisal and any rating under such system—