Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from taking an action
against an individual serving a probationary period under subsection
(a)(2) of this section for cause unrelated to supervisory or managerial
performance.
"(c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with
respect to appointments in the Senior Executive Service.".
(b) The item in the analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"3321. Competitive service; probationary period.".
TRAINING

5 use 5595.
'

SEC. 304. Section 4103 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting " ( a ) " before "In order to increase" and by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an
agency may train any employee of the agency to prepare the employee
for placement in another agency if the head of the agency determines
that the employee will otherwise be separated under conditions which
would entitle the employee to severance pay under section 5595 of this
title.
"(2) Before undertaking any training under this subsection, the
head of the agency shall obtain verification from the Office of Person-