Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(d) The Office shall encourage and assist individuals to improve
„ „ ,,
their skills and increase their contribution by service in a variety of
'..; j€ J
agencies as well as by accepting temporary placements in State or
local governments or in the private sector.
5 use 3397.
Ǥ 3397. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to
carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1165

(b) The analysis for chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3385 the
following:
"SUBCHAPTER VIII—APPOINTMENT, REASSIGNMENT, TRANSFER, AND
DEVELOPMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
"Sec.

"3391.
"3392.
"3393.
"3394.
"3395.
"3396.
"3397.

Definitions.
General appointment provisions.
Career appointments.
Noncareer and limited appointments.
Reassignment and transfer witliin the Senior Executive Service.
Development for and within the Senior Executive Service.
Regulations.".