Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] be open to inspection and reproduction in accordance with the provisions of sections 552 and 552a of this title.
"§7134. Regulations
"The Authority, the General Counsel, the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service, the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Labor Management Relations, and the Panel shall each prescribe rules and
regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter applicable to
each of them, respectively. Provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of
this title shall be applicable to the issuance, revision, or repeal of any
such rule or regulation.
"§ 7135. Continuation of existing laws, recognitions, agreements,
and procedures
" (a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall preclude—
"(1) the renewal or continuation of an exclusive recognition,
certification of an exclusive representative, or a lawful agreement
< between an agency and an exclusive representative of its employ'
ees, which is entered into before the effective date of this chapter; or
l:
"(2) the renewal, continuation, or initial according of recognition for units of management officials or supervisors represented
by labor organizations which historically or traditionally rep^ resent management officials or supervisors in private industry and