Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] applies; or
"(2) which is affiliated directly or indirectly with an organization which represents other individuals to whom such provision
applies.
"(d) Two or more units which are in an agency and for which a
labor organization is the exclusive representative may, upon petition
by the agency or labor organization, be consolidated with or without
an election into a single larger unit if the Authority considers the
larger unit to be appropriate. The Authority shall certify the labor
organization as the exclusive representative of the new larger unit.
"§ 7113. National consultation rights
5 USC 7113.
"(a) ( t ) If, in connection with any agency, no labor organization
has been accorded exclusive recognition on an agency basis, a labor
organization which is the exclusive representative of a substantial number of the employees of the agency, as determined in accordance with
criteria prescribed by the Authority, shall be granted national consultation rights by the agency. National consultation rights shall terminate when the labor organization no longer meets the criteria prescribed by the Authority. Any issue relating to any labor organization's
eligibility for, or continuation of, national consultation rights shall
be subject to determination by the Authority.
"(b) (1) Any labor organization having national consultation rights
in connection with any agency under subsection (a) of this section
shall—
"(A) be informed of any substantive change in conditions of
employment proposed by the agency, and