Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] under section 7701 of this title.
"(e) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the
employee when written, and a Nummary thereof when made orally, the
notice of decision and reason^ therefor, and any order effecting an

PUBLIC LAW 9 5 - 4 5 4 ^ 0 C T . 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1175

action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agencj^ and shall be furnished to the
Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the employee
aJffected upon the employee's request.",
RETIREMENT

SEC. 412. (a) Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and inserting immediately after subsection (g) the following new subsection:
"(h) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed
from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter I I of chapter 43
of this title) after completing 25 years of service or after becoming ^nte, p. 1167.
50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an
annuity.".
(b) Section 8339(h) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
strikmg out "section 8336(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section
8336 (d) or (h)".
^
CONVERSION TO THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE

SEC. 413. (a) For the purpose of this section, "agency", "Senior