Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] occupying such position on the day before the date of the enactment
of this Act continues to occupy such position.
(B) The Director—
(i) in establishing under section 5108 of title 5, United States
Code, the maximum number of positions which may be placed in
GS-16, 17, and 18 of the General Schedule, and
(ii) in establishing under section 3104 of such title 5 the maximum number of scientific or professional positions which may be
established,
. ,
shall take into account positions to which subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph applies.
(b) (1) Section 5311 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting " ( a ) " before "The Executive Schedule," and by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsection:
Publication in
"(b) (1) Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of
Federal Register, the Civil Service Eeform Act of 1978, the Director shall determine
the number and classification of executive level positions in existence
in the executive branch on that date of enactment, and shall publish
the determination in the Federal Register. Effective beginning on the
date of the publication, the number of executive level positions within
the executive branch may not exceed the number published under this
subsection.
"Executive level
"(2) For the purpose of this subsection, 'executive level position'
position."

means—

,,,-:.,:%.,.-.;...,:,, ; , , , ; : , .

.,•.:'

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1179

" (A) any office or position in the civil service the rate of pay for