Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] or manager who has not completed the probationary period under
section 3321 (a) (2) of this title,
"(2) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the
competitive service who is serving a probationary or trial period
under an initial appointment or who has not completed 1 year of
current continuous employment under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 1 year or less, or
"(3) the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the
excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions.
"§4304. Responsibilities of the Office of Personnel Management
"(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall make technical
assistance available to agencies in the development of performance
appraisal systems.
(b) (1) The Office shall review each performance appraisal system
developed by any agency under this section and determine whether
the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this
subchapter.
"(2) The Comptroller General shall from time to time review on
a selected basis performance appraisal systems established under this
subchapter to determine the extent to which any such system meets the