Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] an assignment under this subchapter, to serve in the civil service upon
the completion of the assignment for a period equal to the length of the
assignment.
"(2) Each agreement required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall provide that in the event the employee fails to carry out the
agreement (except for good and sufficient reason, as determined by the
head of the Federal agency from which assigned) the employee shall be
liable to the United States for payment of all expenses (excluding
salary) of the assignment. The amount shall be treated as a debt due
the United States.".
(d) Section 3374 of title 5, United States Code, is further amended—
(1) by adding at the end of subsection (b) the following new
,
sentence:
"The above exceptions shall not apply to non-Federal employees who
5 use 8301 et are covered by chapters 83, 87, and 89 of this title by virtue of their
seq., 8701 et seq., non-Federal employment immediately before assignment and appointmiletseq.
ment under this Section.";
(2) in subsection (c) (1), by striking out the semicolon at the
end thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:
", except to the extent that the pay received from the State or local