Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] developed by any agency under this section and determine whether
the performance appraisal system meets the requirements of this
subchapter.
"(2) The Comptroller General shall from time to time review on
a selected basis performance appraisal systems established under this
subchapter to determine the extent to which any such system meets the
requirements of this subchapter and shall periodically report its findings to the Office and to the Congress.
" (3) If the Office determines that a system does not meet the requirements of this subchapter (including regulations prescribed under
section 4305), the Office shall direct the agency to implement an appropriate system or to correct operations under the system, and any such
agency shall take any action so required.
Ǥ 4305. Regulations
"The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations to
carry out the purpose of this subchapter.".
(b) The item relating to chapter 43 in the chapter analysis for part
Til of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Performance Rating" and inserting in lieu thereof "Performance
Appraisal".
ADVERSE ACTIONS

SEC. 204. (a) Chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, is amended