Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] Office of Personnel Management, or under its supervision, to determine whether a specified change in personnel management policies
or procedures would result in improved Federal personnel management; and
"(5) 'research program' means a planned study of the manner
in which public management policies and systems are operating,
the effects of those policies and systems, the possibilities for
change, and comparisons among policies and systems.
"(b) This subchapter shall not apply to any position in the Drug
Enforcement Administration which is excluded from the competitive
service under section 201 of the Crime Control Act of 1976 (5 U.S.C.
5108note; 90 Stat. 2425).
"§ 4702. Research programs
5 USC 4702.
"The Office of Personnel Management shall—
"(1) establish and maintain (and assist in the establishment
and maintenance of) research programs to study improved
•
methods and technologies in Federal personnel management;
'"(2) evaluate the research programs established under paragraph (1) of this section;
?
"(3) establish and maintain a program for the collection and
public dissemination of information relating to personnel management research and for encouraging and facilitating the
'