Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] Code, is amended by inserting the following new item:
"SUBCHAPTER V—REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED
PLACEMENT IN T H E SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
"Sec.

"3591.
"3592.
"3593.
"3594.
"3595.

Definitions.
Removal from tlie Senior Executive Service.
Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service.
Guaranteed placement in other personnel systems.
Regulations.".
PERFORMANCE RATING

SEC. 405. (a) Chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following :
"SUBCHAPTEE II—PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN T H E
SENIOR E X E C U T I V E SERVICE
Ǥ 4311. Definitions
5 USC 4311.
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'senior executive', and
'career appointee' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of
this title.
Ante, p. 1155.
"§ 4312. Senior Executive Service performance appraisal systems 5 USC 4312.
"(a) Each agency shall, in accordance with standards established by
the Office of Personnel Management, develop one or more performance
appraisal systems designed to—