Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] timely sent t« the preference eligible's last known address.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
"(3) A preference eligible not described in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, or his representative, shall be entitled, on request, to a copy
of—
" (A) the reasons submitted by the appointing authority in support of the proposed passover, and
"(B) the findings of the Office.
"(4) In the case of a preference eligible described in paragraph (2)
of this subsection, the functions of the Office under this subsection may
not be delegated.".
(e) Section 3502 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the followmg new
subsections:
"(b) A preference eligible described in section 2108(3) (C) of this
title who has a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent
or more and whose performance has not been rated unacceptable under
a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this
title is entitled to be retained in preference to other preference eligibles.
"(c) An employee who is entitled to retention preference and whose
performance has not been rated unacceptable under a performance
appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled
to be retained in preference to other competing employees.".