Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] in private sector labor-management relations;

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1213

the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations
concerning the award as it considers necessary, consistent with applicable laws, rules, or regulations.
"(b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning on the date
of such award, the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall
take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award. The award
may include the payment of backpay (as provided in section 5596 of
this title).
"§7123. Judicial review; enforcement
5 USC 7123.
"(a) Any person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority
other than an order under—
"(1) section 7122 of this title (involving an award by an arbitrator), unless the order involves an unfair labor practice under
section 7118 of this title, or
"(2) section 7112 of this title (involving an appropriate unit
determination),