Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] election,
"(2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading
statement made by any person, or
"(3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
labor-management relations and representation,
shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or
promise of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions, (A)
constitute an unfair labor practice under any provision of this chapter,
or (B) constitute grounds for the setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of this chapter.
"§ 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need; duty to 5 USC 7117.
consult
"(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
bar
"(i) withdrawing the allegation; or
«>i ,:
"(ii) setting forth in full its reasons supporting the allegation; and
"(B) furnish a copy of such statement to the exclusive
representative.
"(4) On or before the loth day after the date of the receipt by the