Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:

"Sec.

"4311.
"4312.
"4313.
"4314.
"4315.

"SUBCHAPTER II—PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN T H E
SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE
Deflnitions.
Senior Executive Service performance appraisal systems.
Criteria for performance appraisals.
Ratings for performance appraisals.
> ;
Regulations.".
, ,
AWARDING OF RANKS

5 u s e 4507.
Definitions.
Ante, p. 1155.
Recommendations.

''','

SEC. 406. (a) Chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new section:
"§4507. Awarding of ranks in the Senior Executive Service
"(a) For the purpose of this section, 'agency', 'senior executive',
and 'career appointee' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a)
of this title.
"(b) Each agency shall submit annually to the Office recommendations of career appointees in the agency to be awarded the rank of
Meritorious Executive or Distinguished Executive. The recommendations may take into account the individual's performance over a period
of years. The Office shall review such recommendations and provide
to the President recommendations as to which of the agency recommended appointees should receive such rank.
"(c) During any fiscal year, the President may, subject to subsection (d) of this section, award to any career appointee recommended
by the Office the rank of—
"(1) Meritorious Executive, for sustained accomplishment, or
"(2) Distinguished Executive, for sustained extraordinary
accomplishment.