Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] irt: = jt
\
it j '
5 use 4705.
5 use 1308.

5 use 4706.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
"(h) The Office shall provide for an evaluation of the results of
each demonstration project and its impact on improving public management.
"(i) Upon request of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, agencies shall cooperate with and assist the Office, to the
extent practicable, in any evaluation undertaken under subsection (h)
of this section and provide the Office with requested information and
reports relating to the conducting of demonstration projects in their
respective agencies.
"§ 4704. Allocation of funds
"Funds appropriated to the Office of Personnel Management for the
purpose of this chapter may be allocated by the Office to any agency
conducting demonstration projects or assisting the Office in conducting such projects. Funds so allocated shall remain available for such
period as may be specified in appropriation Acts. No contract shall be
entered into under this chapter unless the contract has been provided
for in advance in appropriation Acts,
'*§ 4705. Reports
"The Office of Personnel Management shall include in the annual
report required by section 1308(a) of this title a summary of research
programs and demonstration projects conducted during the year
covered by the report, the effect of the programs and projects on