Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] lieu thereof: "or to a member of the Senior Executive Service.".
(b) Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

,

"SUBCHAPTEE V—KEMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND
GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN T H E SENIOR EXECUT I V E SERVICE
"§ 3591. Definitions
5 USC 3591.
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive
Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term
appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and
'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132 (a) of this
title.

Ante, p. 1155.

**§ 3592. Removal from the Senior Executive Service
5 USC 3592.
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a career
appointee may be removed from the Senior Executive Service to a civil
service position outside of the Senior Executive Service—
"(1) during the 1-year period of probation under section 3393
(d) of this title, or
^»te, p. 1161.
"(2) at any time for less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter I I of chapter 43 of this
title.

Post, p. 1167.