Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] an employee covered by the merit pay system established under section
5402 of this title,".
(f) Section 5334 of title 5, United States Code (as amended in section 801 (a) (3) (G) of this Act), is amended—•
(1) in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), by inserting ", or for
an employee appointed to a position covered by the merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title, any dollar
amount," after "step"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(f) In the case of an employee covered by the merit pay system
established under section 5402 of this title, all references in this section
to 'two steps' or 'two step-increases' shall be deemed to mean 6
percent.".
(g) Section 5335(e) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay
system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".
(h) Section 5336(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after "individual" the following: "covered by the merit pay
system established under section 5402 of this title, or,".
(i) The table of chapters for part I I I of title 5, United States Code,