Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] " ( B ) within 120 days after the appointment in the agency of the
career appointee's most immediate supervisor who—
" (i) is a noncareer appointee; and
" (ii) has the authority to remove the career appointee.
"(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply with respect
to—
Post, p. 1169.
"(A) any removal under section 4314(b)(3) of this title; or
"(B) any disciplinary action initiated before an appointment
referred to m paragraph (1) of this subsection.
"(c) A limited emergency appointee, limited term appointee, or
noncareer appointee may be removed from the service at any time.
"§ 3593. Reinstatement in the Senior Executive Service
"(a) A former career appointee may be reinstated, without regard
Ante, p. 1161.
to section 3393 (b) and (c) of this title, to any Senior Executive Service position for which the appointee is qualified if—
" (1) the appointee has successfully completed the probationary
period established under section 3393 (d) of this title; and
"(2) the appointee left the Senior Executive Service for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or less