Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] (e) The President shall provide that no increase occurs in the procurement of personal services by contract by reason of the enactment
of this section except in cases in which it is to the financial advantage
of the Government to do so.
(f) The President shall prescribe regulations to carry out the
purposes of this section.
(g) The provisions of this section shall terminate on January 31,
1981.
T I T L E IV—SENIOE E X E C U T I V E SERVICE
GENERAL PROVISIONS

5 u s e 2101a.
Post, p. 1155.

Ante, p. 1147.

SEC. 401. (a) Chapter 21 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after section 2101 the following new section:
"§ 2101a. The Senior Executive Service
"The 'Senior Executive Service' consists of Senior Executive Service positions (as defined in section 3132(a) (2) of this title).".
(b) Section 2102(a) (1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph ( A ) ;
(2) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph ( B ) ; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph :