Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] thereof the following:

.

"CHAPTER 72—ANTIDISCRIMINATION; RIGHT TO
PETITION CONGRESS
"SUBCHAPTER 1—ANTIDISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
"Sec.

"7201.
"7202.
"7203.
"7204.

Antidiscrimination policy; minority recruitment program.
Marital status.
Handicapping condition.
Other proliibitions.

:'
.;

' - -^^

t

,

"SUBCHAPTER II—EMPLOYEES' RIGHT TO PETITION CONGRESS
"7211. Employees' right to petition Congress.";

t;
.

and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:
^

"SUBCHAPTER II—EMPLOYEES' RIGHT TO
P E T I T I O N CONGRESS

**§7211. Employees' right to petition Congress
5 USC 7211.
"The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either
House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be
interfered with or denied.".
(b) The analysis for part I I I of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by striking out—
, - '
"Subpart F—Employee Relations
"7L Policies
and inserting in lieu thereof—

7101";

"Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
"71. Labor-Management Relations