Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] Office, the President ma^ revoke, by written determination, any exclusion made under subsection (c) of this section.
"(f) I f "(1) any agency is excluded under subsection (c) of this section, or
"(2) any exclusion is revoked under subsection (e) of this
section,
the Office shall, within 30 days after the action, transmit to the Congress written notice of the exclusion or revocation.

Review.

5 u s e 5311.

Ante, p. 1111.

Publication in
Federal Register.

Application for
exclusion
coverage.

I:} .q -.itin

Exclusion or
revocation.

Written notice,
transmittal to
Congress.

92 STAT. 1158
5 use 3133.

Written request
to 0PM.

^'

,

Ante, p. 1119.
Post, p. 1175.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
**§ 3133. Authorization of positions; authority for appointment
" (a) During each even-numbered calendar year, each agency shall—
"(1) examine its needs for Senior Executive Service positions
for each of the 2 j&scal years beginning after such calendar year;
and
"(2) submit to the Office of Personnel Management a written
request for a specific number of Senior Executive Service positions for each of such fiscal years.
"(b) Each agency request submitted under subsection (a) of this
section shall—
"(1) be based on the anticipated type and extent of program