Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] political party. The Chairman and members of the Board shall be
individuals who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or
experience are especially qualified to carry out the functions of the
Board. No member of the Board may hold another office or position
in the Government of the United States, except as otherwise provided
by law or at the direction of the President. The Board shall have an
official seal which shall be judicially noticed. The Board shall have
its principal office in the District of Columbia and may have field
offices in other appropriate locations.
5 use 1202.
"§ 1202. Term of office, filling vacancies; removal
"(a) The term of office of each member of the Merit Systems Protection Board is 7 years.
' *
" (b) A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end
of a term of office of his predecessor serves for the remainder of that
term. Any appointment to fill a vacancy is subject to the requirements
• i;'; ii
of section 1201 of this title.