Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] nel Management that there exists a reasonable expectation of placement in another agency.
" (3) i n selecting an employee for training under this subsection, the
head of the agency shall consider—
"(A) the extent to which the current skills, knowledge, and
abilities of the employee may be utilized in the new position;
"(B) the employee's capability to learn skills and acquire
knowledge and abilities needed in the new position; and
"(C) the benefits to the Government which would result from
retaining the employee in the Federal service.",
TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE

SEC. 305. Section 5723(d) of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by striking out "not".
RETIREMENT

SEC. 306. Section 8336(d)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended to read as follows:
"(2) voluntarily, during a period when the agency in which
the employee is serving is undergoing a major reorganization, a
major reduction in force, or a major transfer of function, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management, and the employee
is serving in a geographic area designated by the Office;".
VETERANS AND PREFERENCE ELIGIBLES

SEC. 307. (a) Effective beginning October 1, 1980, section 2108 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph ( 2 ) ;
(2) by inserting in paragraph (3) after "means" the following: