Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "Office";
(4) in sections 1303, 8713 (as amended in paragraph (1) of
this subsection), and 8911 (as amended in such paragraph), by
striking out "Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "Office";
(5) in section 3304(d), by striking out "a Civil Service Commission board of examiners" and inserting in lieu thereof "the
Office of Personnel Management";
(6) in sections 1505-1508 and 3383, by striking out "Civil
Service Commission" and "Commission" each place they appear
and inserting in lieu thereof "Merit Systems Protection Board"
and "Board", respectively;
(7) in section 1504, by striking out "Civil Service Commission.
On receipt of the report, or on receipt of other information which
seems to the Commission to warrant an investigation, the Commission shall" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Special Counsel. On receipt of the report or on receipt of other
information which seems to the Special Counsel to warrant an
investigation, the Special Counsel shall investigate the report
and such other information and present his findings and any
charges based on such findings to the Merit Systems Protection
Board, which shall".
(8) in section 5335(c) —
(A) by striking out "Commission" the first place it
. ^ .
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Office of Personnel
Management";
(B) by striking out "Commission" the second place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Merit Systems Protection Board"';
: