Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] than fully successful executive performance as determined under
Post, p. 1167.
subchapter I I of chapter 43 of this title.
"(b) A career appointee who is appointed by the President to any
civil service position outside the Senior Executive Service and who
leaves the position for reasons other than misconduct, neglect of duty,
or malfeasance shall be entitled to be placed in the Senior Executive
Service if the appointee applies to the Office of Personnel Management
within 90 days after separation from the Presidential appointment.
5 use 3594.
"§ 3594. Guaranteed placement in other personnel systems
"(a) A career appointee who was appointed from a civil service
position held under a career or career-conditional appointment (or an
; -^;
appointment of equivalent tenure, as determined by the Office of Personnel Management) and who, for reasons other than misconduct,
neglect of duty, or malfeasance, is removed from the Senior Executive
Service during the probationary period under section 3393(d) of this
title, shall be entitled to be placed in a civil service position (other than
a Senior Executive Service position) in any agency.
"(b) A career appointee—
[dli q V'i.
"(1) who has completed the probationary period under section
3393(d) of this title; and
" (2) who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less
7^''}U. i . *vA
than fully successful executive performance as determined under