Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] management.
"(b) the General Accounting Office shall prepare and submit an
annual report to the President and the Congress on the activities of
the Merit Systems Protection Board and the Office of Personnel
Management. The report shall include a description of—
" (1) significant actions taken by the Board to carry out its functions under this title; and
"(2) significant actions of the Office of Personnel Management,
including an analysis of whether or not the actions of the Office
are in accord with merit system principles and free from prohibited personnel practices.
*'§2305. Coordination with certain other provisions of law
"No provision of this chapter, or action taken under this chapter,
shall be construed to impair the authorities and responsibilities set
forth in section 102 of the National Security Act of 1947 (61 Stat, 495;
50 XJ.S.C. 403), the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat.
208; 50 U.S.C. 403a and following), the Act entitled 'An Act to provide certain administrative authorities for the National Security
Agency, and for other purposes', aj)proved May 29,1959 (73 Stat. 63;