Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(D) an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of this title;
" ( E ) an individual in the Senior Executive Service;
" ( F ) an individual appointed by the President; or
"(G) an individual occupying a position not in the competitive service excluded from coverage of this subchapter by
regulations of the Office of Personnel Management; and
"(3) Hmacceptable performance' means performance of an
employee which fails to meet established performance standards
in one or more critical elements of such employee's position.
*'§ 4302. Establishment of performance appraisal systems
"(a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal
systems which—
"(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance of
employees;
"(2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards; and
"(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for
training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade,