Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] or in which it participates, containing explicit and detailed provisions
to which it subscribes calling for—
"(1) the maintenance of democratic procedures and practi-^es
qiilai;; !!<;•' <
such violation—
"(1) revoke the exclusive reco^ition status of the labor organization, which shall then immediately cease to be legally entitled
and obligated to represent employees in the unit; or
"(2) take any other appropriate disciplinary action.
"SUBCHAPTER III—GRIEVANCES
"§ 7121. Grievance procedures
5 USC 7121.
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,
any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the
settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability. Except
as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of t^is section, the procedures
shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall
within its coverage.
"(2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter
from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided
for in the agreement.
"(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in subsection
(a) of this section shall—
"(1) be fair and simple,