Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] which shall be in addition to the basic pay paid under section 5382 of
this title or any award paid under section 5384 of this title.".
(b) The analysis for chapter 45 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"4507. Awarding of Ranks in the Senior Executive Service.".
PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS

SEC. 407. (a) Chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

i'

"SUBCHAPTER VIII—PAY FOR T H E SENIOR
EXECTTTIVE SERVICE
"§ 5381. Definitions
"For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive
Service position', and 'senior executive' have the meanings set forth in
section 3132(a) of this title.
"§ 5382. Establishment and adjustment of rates of pay for the
Senior Executive Service
"(a) There shall be 5 or more rates of basic pay for the Senior
Executive Service, and each senior executive shall be paid at one of the
rates. The rates of basic pay shall be initially established and thereafter adjusted by the President subject to subsection (b) of this section.