Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] of this title;
"(5) 'covered pay schedule' means the General Schedule, any
prevailing rate schedule established under subchapter IV of this
chapter, or the merit pay system under chapter 54 of this title;
"(6) 'position subject to this subchapter' means any position
under a covered pay schedule; and
"C^) 'reduction-in-force procedures' means procedures applied
in carrying out any reduction in force due to a reorganization, due
to lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
**§ 5362. Grade retention following a change of positions or reclassification
"(a) Any employee—
"(1) who is placed as a result of reduction-in-force procedures
from a position subject to this subchapter to another position
which is subject to this subchapter and which is in a lower grade
than the previous position, and
"(2) who has served for 52 consecutive weeks or more in one
or more positions subject to this subchapter at a grade or grades
hig'her than that of the new position,
is entitled, to the extent provided in subsection (c) of this section,