Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] date of this chapter, shall remain in full force and effect until revised
or revoked by the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions

92 STAT. 1215

5 USC 7133.

, ^
5 USC 552,552a.
5 USC 7134.

5 USC 551.
5 USC 7135.

.S''U ; siis

5 USC 7301 note,
7701 note,

92 STAT. 1216

PUBLIC LAW 95-454—OCT. 13, 1978
of this chapter or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to this
chapter.".
BACKPAY I N CASE OF U N F A I R LABOR PRACTICES AND GRIEVANCES

jinv: JBU S

Ante, p. 1191.
^rete, p. 1138.
5, J, ,. .,; J ,

.^.
.
i..', v J c
5
5 use 5551,
5552.

Ante, p. 1192.

SEC. 702. Section 5596(b) of title 5, United States Code is amended
to read as follows:
"(b) (1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate
authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted
personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of
all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—
"(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive
for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—
"(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee
r