Civil Service Reform Act of 1978
[…] "(c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to
an employee who—•
" (1) has a break in service of one workday or more;
"(2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or chapter 51,
5 use 5101,
53, or 54 of this title to a rate of basic pay which is equal to or
5301.
higher than, or declines a reasonable offer of a position the rate
Ante, p. 1180.
^f basic pay for which is equal to or higher than, the rate to which
the employee is entitled under this section; or
"(3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request.
5 use 5364.
"§ 5364. Remedial actions
"Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the Office may require any agency—
,jj
^
"(1) to report to the Office information with respect to vacan• .V • ' / "
cies (including impending vacancies) ;
u I ''I
"(2) to take such steps as may be appropriate to assure
^^'!,
employees receiving benefits under section 5362 or 5363 of this
title have the opportunity to obtain necessary qualifications for