2603ss05
[…] The final regulations specify that all actions to explicitly waive, grant, grant with conditions, or deny certification must be in writing and within the scope of certification, as provided in the final rule. The regulations explicitly discuss information requirements when a certification is granted with conditions or denied in sections 121.7(d) and (e), respectively. The scope of certification in the final rule is limited to evaluating whether the discharge from the proposed project will comply with water quality requirements. This is a change from the 1971 certification regulations at 40 CFR 121.2(a)(3), which stated that the certifying authority’s decision document must include a “statement that there is reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards” (emphasis added). Changing the scope of certification from activity to discharge limits the amount of information certifying authorities may request, review, and rely upon to act on a certification request, reducing the burden associated with the overall process.