U.S. Department of Commerce
[…] This federal collection of information concerning alternative reporting in unsafe conditions has implemented uniform reporting requirements across the entire geographic range of the commercial ocean salmon fishery and, thus, resolves the problem associated with reliance on each state to independently implement the same requirements in the territorial waters off of each state (Washington, Oregon, and California).
Authority for the collection is provided by: (1) 50 CFR 660.408, and (2) the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1996, 16 USC 1801 et seq., as amended through 2007, which states at 16 USC 1855(d) that "The Secretary shall have general responsibility to carry out any fishery management plan or amendment approved or prepared by him, in accordance with the provisions of this Act."
The alternative reporting information will be collected by a federal or state entity to be specified annually (e.g., U.S. Coast Guard), and then transmitted to the appropriate state fishery agencies in a timely manner.