SUPPORTING
[…] Under regulations set out in Title 22 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), diversity immigrants under INA § 203(c) are entitled to immigrant classification. See 22 CFR 42.52(b)(4). INA § 222(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(c), provides that every nonimmigrant visa applicant must provide identifying information, including his or her full name, date and place of birth, nationality, purposes and length of stay and such additional information as necessary to determine the visa applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.
Under 22 CFR 42.63, every immigrant visa applicant must submit one of two standard visa application forms, and adjudicating consular officers “may require the submission of additional necessary information or question an alien on any relevant matter whenever the officer believes that the information provided in [the application] is inadequate to determine the alien’s eligibility to receive an immigrant visa.” Nonimmigrant visa applicants must submit a standard nonimmigrant visa application form and any additional information as the consular officer may determine is necessary to determine the visa applicant’s eligibility to receive a visa. See 22 CFR 41.103(b).