SUPPORTING
[…] Why is this collection necessary and what are the legal statutes that allow this?
The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., sets out application and eligibility requirements for aliens seeking to obtain immigrant visas, including diversity visas, or nonimmigrant visas.
INA § 221(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a), provides that a consular officer may issue an immigrant visa, including a diversity visa, or a nonimmigrant visa to an individual who has made a proper application, subject to applicable conditions and limitations in the INA and related regulations.
INA § 222(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1202(a), states that every immigrant visa applicant must provide certain identifying particulars – name, age and sex, date of birth and birthplace – and “such additional information necessary to the identification of the visa applicant and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed.” Under regulations set out in Title 22 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), diversity immigrants under INA § 203(c) are entitled to immigrant classification. See 22 CFR 42.52(b)(4).