(MA)-Reports of Condition and Income (Interagency Call Report)
[…] from the credit enhancements.

D

Amounts Guaranteed or Insured by the U.S. Government – The instructions for Schedule RC-O,
Memorandum items 7 through 10, 13, and 18 refer to the maximum amounts recoverable from the U.S.
Government. Amounts recoverable from the U.S. government do not include amounts recoverable from
government-sponsored agencies (also known as government-sponsored enterprises) including the
Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae), the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
(Freddie Mac), the Federal Home Loan Banks, and the Farm Credit System.

As defined in Section 327.8(t) of the FDIC’s regulations, a credit card bank is “a bank for which credit card
receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.”
2 An institution that has a community bank leverage ratio (CBLR) framework election in effect as of the quarter-end
report date, as reported in Schedule RC-R, Part I, item 31.a (and further described in the General Instructions for