pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] The regulations expressly state
1 Memorandum for Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies,
“Final Guidance on Implementing the Plain Writing Act of 2010,”
Office of Management and Budget, M-11-15 (April 13, 2011). 2 HHS,
Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of
1996 (PRWORA), “Interpretation of ‘Federal Means-Tested Public
Benefit,’” 62 FR 45256 (Aug. 26, 1997). 3 that sponsors are not
liable for reimbursing government agencies for any benefits
received by the sponsored immigrant prior to the time that this
public notice is provided. See 8 CFR 213a.4(b).
Recommendation: Use of the word “any” is overinclusive and will
Form I-864 is governed by INA 213A and 8 CFR
213a. 8 CFR 213a.1 defines means- tested public
benefits as “either a Federal means-tested public
benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole
or in part by funds provided by the Federal
Government that the Federal agency administering
the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal
means-tested public benefit under the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation
Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, or a State meanstested public benefit, which is any public benefit
for which no Federal funds are provided that a
State, State agency, or political subdivision of a
State has determined to be a means-tested public
benefit…” Therefore, if the benefit granting agency
hasn’t determined the benefit to be a meanstested public benefit, it is not considered.
No changes will be made based on this comment.
12
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN