pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] stamps (Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or SNAP),
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), Medicaid (nonemergency), and the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP).
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services outlined the
very specific criteria to determine which federal public benefits
meet the definition of federal means-tested public benefits under
and household members have all the information
they need to properly complete the forms and
understand the specific legal obligations to which
they are agreeing.
Form I-864 is governed by INA 213A and 8 CFR
213a. 8 CFR 213a.1 defines means- tested public
benefits as “either a Federal means-tested public
benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole
or in part by funds provided by the Federal
Government that the Federal agency administering
the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal
means-tested public benefit under the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation
Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, or a State meanstested public benefit, which is any public benefit
for which no Federal funds are provided that a
State, State agency, or political subdivision of a
State has determined to be a means-tested public
benefit…” Therefore, if the benefit granting agency
129
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN
FRN Citation (federalregister.gov link): 85 FR 20292
Publish Dates: 4/10/20 – 5/11/20
87.3
the 1996 welfare law.8 Finally, the regulations require that federal,