pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] have submitted a previous I-864 for, without acknowledging that
there is no legal effect if that applicant did not become a
permanent resident. The current instruction reads, “If you have
sponsored any other persons on Form I-864 or Form I-864EZ who
are now lawful permanent residents…,” they must be counted in
the household. The proposed change omits the “who are now
lawful permanent residents” language, such that a sponsor would
No changes will be made based on this comment.
USCIS disagrees that the proposed changes alter
the current computation of household size.
8 CFR 213a.1 defines household size to include “the
number of aliens the sponsor has sponsored under
any other affidavit of support for whom the
sponsor's support obligation has not terminated…”
When calculating household size, the form states:
“If you have sponsored any other persons on Form
I-864 or Form I-864EZ who are now lawful
permanent residents and for whom your support
146
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN
FRN Citation (federalregister.gov link): 85 FR 20292
Publish Dates: 4/10/20 – 5/11/20
need to include someone for whom they may have signed an
affidavit of support, whether or not it was later withdrawn or the
individual was not approved for permanent residence, in which
case there is no contractual obligation to support them. The
regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 are contradicted here, because they
define “sponsored immigrant” for contractual obligation as, “any
alien who was an intending immigrant, once that person has been
lawfully admitted for permanent residence, so that the affidavit of
support filed for that person under this part has entered into
force.” The proposed change ignores that distinction and
overcounts household size, thus mandating sponsors to have more
income than legally required. In conclusion, for all the reasons