pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] been adjudicated or the individual you sponsored did not become a
Lawful Permanent Resident.” According to the proposed form, the
sponsor would “not need to include any individual for whom [the]
sponsorship has ended,” but would need to provide information
regarding individuals for whom the sponsorship never began. This is
contrary to the provision in the instructions that provides an option
for withdrawing the sponsorship “at any time until a decision is
USCIS disagrees that the proposed changes alter
the current computation of household size.
8 CFR 213a.1 defines household size to include “the
number of aliens the sponsor has sponsored under
any other affidavit of support for whom the
sponsor's support obligation has not terminated…”
When calculating household size, the form states:
“If you have sponsored any other persons on Form
I-864 or Form I-864EZ who are now lawful
permanent residents and for whom your support
obligation has not ended, enter the number here.”
(emphasis added).