pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP). The U.S. Department
of Health and Human Services outlined the very specific criteria to
determine which federal public benefits meet the definition of
federal means-tested public benefits under the 1996 welfare law.2
Furthermore, the regulations require that federal, state, local
government agencies issue a public notice of their determinations
they need to properly complete the forms and
understand the specific legal obligations to which
they are agreeing.
Form I-864 is governed by INA 213A and 8 CFR
213a. 8 CFR 213a.1 defines means- tested public
benefits as “either a Federal means-tested public
benefit, which is any public benefit funded in whole
or in part by funds provided by the Federal
Government that the Federal agency administering
the Federal funds has determined to be a Federal
means-tested public benefit under the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation
Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, or a State meanstested public benefit, which is any public benefit
for which no Federal funds are provided that a
State, State agency, or political subdivision of a
State has determined to be a means-tested public
benefit…” Therefore, if the benefit granting agency
hasn’t determined the benefit to be a meanstested public benefit, it is not considered.
275
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN
FRN Citation (federalregister.gov link): 85 FR 20292
Publish Dates: 4/10/20 – 5/11/20