pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] permits an administering Federal or State agency,
working with DHS in support of the efficient
administration of its program, to better administer
sponsorship requirements, including pursuit of
recoupment when warranted from a sponsor who
is a liable third party. This information collection
supports the purposes of Federal means-tested
public benefit programs in assisting the valid
administrative needs of the respective programs as
they relate to the sponsorship obligations found at
section 213A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1631, in DHS
regulations at 8 C.F.R. Part 213a, and in applicable
guidance.
USCIS disagrees that the proposed changes alter
the current computation of household size.
8 CFR 213a.1 defines household size to include “the
number of aliens the sponsor has sponsored under
any other affidavit of support for whom the
sponsor's support obligation has not terminated…”
When calculating household size, the form states:
227
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN
FRN Citation (federalregister.gov link): 85 FR 20292
Publish Dates: 4/10/20 – 5/11/20
immigrants, regardless of the outcome of their application. This is a