pdfProject Title: I-864-005 REV
[…] provided. See 8 CFR 213a.4(b).
Recommendation: Use of the word “any” is overinclusive and will
cause confusion for sponsors as well as sponsored immigrants. We
ask that the contractual language focus specifically on the meanstested benefits that have been designated as such by the federal,
state or local entity administering the benefits per regulation. We
recommend replacing the word, “any,” with “designated,”
consistent with the recommended wording on the I-864.
Same response as above for this issue as it applies
to the I-864.
Form I-864 is governed by INA 213A and 8 CR 213a.
8 CFR 213a.1 defines means- tested public benefits
as “either a Federal means-tested public benefit,
which is any public benefit funded in whole or in
part by funds provided by the Federal Government
that the Federal agency administering the Federal
funds has determined to be a Federal means-tested
public benefit under the Personal Responsibility
and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996,
Public Law 104-193, or a State means-tested public
benefit, which is any public benefit for which no
Federal funds are provided that a State, State
agency, or political subdivision of a State has
determined to be a means-tested public benefit…”
Therefore, if the benefit granting agency hasn’t
determined the benefit to be a means-tested public
benefit, it is not considered.
No changes will be made based on this comment.
23
Project Title: I-864-005 REV
30 day FRN (regulations.gov link): 30-day FRN