USCIS I-864 Public Comments Response Matrix
[…] which is subscribed by him,
as true under penalty of
perjury, and dated, in
substantially the following
form: … If executed within
the United States, its
territories, possessions, or
commonwealths: “I
declare (or certify, verify,
or state) under penalty of
perjury that the foregoing
is true and correct.
Executed on (date).
(Signature).” In other
words, federal law allows
the sponsor to execute
Form I-864 by declaring
under penalty of perjury
that the information
provided is true and
correct rather than
requiring a signature
before a notary.
The first Form I-864,

Affidavit of Support Under
Section 213A of the Act
(10/06/97), required that
the sponsor execute the
form before a notary
public. The authority for
this was 8 CFR §
213a.2(a)(1) (“An affidavit
of support is executed
when a sponsor signs a
Form I-864 before a notary
public…”). The agency
subsequently amended 8
CFR § 213a.2(a)(1) to
delete any reference to the
affidavit of support
needing to be signed
before a notary public
when it published the final
regulation. See 71 Fed.
Reg. 35739 (June 21,
2006). It explained this
change as follows: The