USCIS I-864 Public Comments Response Matrix
[…] individuals for whom the
sponsorship never began.
Even the Instructions
advise the sponsor that:
“You may withdraw your
affidavit of support at any
time until a decision is
issued on the applicant’s
application for an
immigrant visa or

adjustment of status.”
Nevertheless, the sponsor
would have to include the
number of withdrawn
affidavits of support when
completing future Forms I864 and the household size
would be increased by that
number. The proposed
form change would result
in the computation of
household size that
violates the regulation.
That regulation, at 8 CFR §
213a.1 (definition of
household size), requires
the sponsor to count as
part of the household size
“the number of aliens the
sponsor has sponsored
under any other affidavit
of support for whom the
sponsor's support
obligation has not
terminated.” To “sponsor”
an alien is to execute an
affidavit of support and
have that person obtain
LPR status based on that
affidavit of support.
Signing the I-864 or I864EZ does qualify as
“sponsoring” someone.
The sponsor’s or
household member’s
contractual obligations
under the affidavit of