1808ss09
[…] Because operators voluntarily provide the information to the government, the hours and cost of review of this information was also included in the government’s burden estimate. In this case, the EPA believes the PRA, Section 3502(13) clearly supports the view that recordkeeping requirements must be considered inclusively in developing the Information Collection Request (ICR) budget.4


The purpose of the Rule is to ensure that the United States has the ability to implement its environmental impact assessment obligations for nongovernmental operators under the Protocol. Section 8.9(b) in the Rule requires that operators have “procedures designed to provide a regular and verifiable record of the impacts of these activities.” The EPA believes that this establishes a requirement that the information be available to the EPA. Otherwise, there is no way to know if an operator was in compliance with this requirement in the regulation.