Industry-Recognized Apprenticeship Program Standards Recognition Entity Regulation and Application
[…] OMB Control No. 1205-0536
SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Industry-Recognized Apprenticeship Program Standards Recognition Entity Regulation and Application
Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number 1205-0536
A. Justification.
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.
The National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. § 50) authorizes the Department “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices,” as well as to “to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship.” On June 15, 2017, President Trump issued Executive Order (EO) 13801 (82 FR 28229), titled “Expanding Apprenticeships in America,” which directed the Secretary of Labor (in consultation with the Secretaries of Education and Commerce) to consider “proposing regulations, consistent with applicable