Da 19 397
[…] Consistent with the procedures adopted for Auctions 101 and 102 with respect to millimeter wave bands,
we identify AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile, and Verizon Wireless as “nationwide providers” for the purpose of
implementing our competitive bidding rules in Auction 103, including Section 1.2105(c).73
37.
A party covered by Section 1.2105(c) must implement procedures to ensure that a party
with a disclosable ownership interest in the covered party and in another applicant (also a covered party)
does not have access to the bids and bidding strategies of more than one of the covered parties. Section
1.2105(c)(2) provides that a covered party “must implement internal controls that preclude any individual
acting on behalf of the applicant as defined for purposes of this paragraph from possessing information
about the bids or bidding strategies of more than one party submitting a short-form or communicating
such information with respect to a party submitting a short-form application to anyone possessing such
information regarding another party submitting a short-form application.”74
B.

Initial Commitment Options

38.
In the Initial Commitment System,75 the Initial Commitment Representative will commit
the represented 39 GHz licensees to one of three Initial Commitment options: (1) accept modified