pdfPage 1 of 9
[…] agricultural assistance, and social welfare, including relief of distress, of Indians in such State or Territory,
through the agencies of the State or Territory or of the corporations and organizations hereinbefore named,
and to expend under such contract or contracts, moneys appropriated by Congress for the education,
medical attention, agricultural assistance, and social welfare, including relief of distress, of Indians in such
http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title25/chapter46/subchapter2&edition... 5/30/2019
Page 2 of 9
State or Territory.
(Apr. 16, 1934, ch. 147, §1, 48 Stat. 596; June 4, 1936, ch. 490, §1, 49 Stat. 1458.)
CODIFICATION
Section was formerly classified to section 452 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and
renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS
1936—Act June 4, 1936, substituted "with any State or Territory, or political subdivision
thereof, or with any State university, college, or school, or with any appropriate State or private
corporation, agency, or institution", "through the agencies of the State or Territory or of the
corporations and organizations hereinbefore named,", and "such State or Territory" for "any
State or Territory having legal authority so to do,", "through the qualified agencies of such State