pdfPage 1 of 9
[…] renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS
1936—Act June 4, 1936, substituted "with any State or Territory, or political subdivision
thereof, or with any State university, college, or school, or with any appropriate State or private
corporation, agency, or institution", "through the agencies of the State or Territory or of the
corporations and organizations hereinbefore named,", and "such State or Territory" for "any
State or Territory having legal authority so to do,", "through the qualified agencies of such State
or Territory,", and "such State", respectively.
SHORT TITLE
Sections 5342 to 5348 of this title popularly known as the "Johnson-O'Malley Act", see note
under section 5301 of this title.
DISTRIBUTION OF PUBLIC SCHOOL ASSISTANCE
Pub. L. 100–446, title I, Sept. 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 1795, provided that: "notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the amounts available for assistance to public schools under the Act of
April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended (25 U.S.C. 452 et seq.) [now 25 U.S.C. 5342 et seq.],
shall be distributed on the basis of the formula recommended by the Assistant Secretary of
Indian Affairs in a letter to the Committees on Appropriations dated June 27, 1988, except that
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, the minimum weight factor shall be 1.1 rather
than 1.3 and for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990, the minimum weight factor shall be
1.2 rather than 1.3".
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation act:
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(g) [title I], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–213, 1329-228.
LIMITATION ON CONTRACT AUTHORITY
Pub. L. 99–190, §101(d) [title I], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1224, 1235, provided that: