pdf20972
[…] § 1003.4(a)(9)(i) is covered by the partial
exemptions and includes State as a data
field, and State is also a separate data
point under § 1003.4(a)(9)(ii)(A) that is
not covered by the partial exemptions.
To address possible confusion, the
Bureau has included additional detail in
proposed § 1003.3(d)(4) and proposed
comment 3(d)(4)(i)–1 about voluntary
reporting of property address.
Proposed § 1003.3(d)(4) provides that
a financial institution eligible for a
partial exemption under § 1003.3(d)(2)
or (3) may collect, record, and report
optional data as defined in
§ 1003.3(d)(1)(iii) for a partially exempt
transaction as though the institution
were required to do so, provided that: (i)
If the institution reports the street
address, city name, or Zip Code for the
property securing a covered loan, or in
the case of an application, proposed to
secure a covered loan pursuant to
§ 1003.4(a)(9)(i), it reports all data that
would be required by § 1003.4(a)(9)(i) if
the transaction were not partially
exempt; and (ii) If the institution reports
any data for the transaction pursuant to
§ 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17), (27), (33), or
PO 00000
Frm 00021
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
20991
(35), it reports all data that would be
required by § 1003.4(a)(15), (16), (17),
(27), (33), or (35), respectively, if the
transaction were not partially exempt.
Proposed comment 3(d)(4)–1 provides
an example of voluntary reporting that
is permitted under proposed
§ 1003.3(d)(4). Proposed comment
3(d)(4)–2 addresses how financial
institutions may handle partially
exempt transactions within the same
loan/application register. It explains
that a financial institution may collect,
record, and report optional data for
some partially exempt transactions
under § 1003.3(d) in the manner
specified in § 1003.3(d)(4), even if it
does not collect, record, and report
optional data for other partially exempt
transactions under § 1003.3(d).
Proposed comment 3(d)(4)–3
addresses how to handle a transaction
that is partially exempt pursuant to
§ 1003.3(d) and for which a particular
requirement to report optional data is
not applicable to the transaction. The
proposed comment explains that, in that
circumstance, the insured depository
institution or insured credit union
complies with the particular
requirement by reporting either that the
transaction is exempt from the
requirement or that the requirement is
not applicable.143 It also explains that
an institution is considered as reporting
data in a data field for purposes of