Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] amended—
(A) by inserting "and a certificate of registration to a motor
carrier or motor private carrier under section 10530 of this
title" after "10923 of this title";
(B) by striking out "or section 18" and inserting in lieu
thereof "section 18"; and
(C) by inserting before the period at the end of such sentence
", or the laws of the State or States in which the carrier is
operating, in the case of a motor private carrier".
(3) Section 10927(a)(2) of such title is amended by inserting "and a
foreign motor private carrier (as such term is defined under section
10530(a)(3) of this title)" after "A motor carrier".
(4) Section 11701 of such title is amended—
(A) in subsection (a) by inserting after the second sentence the
following new sentence: "If the Commission finds that a motor
private carrier is violating section 10530 of this subtitle, the
Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance
with such section."; and
(B) by striking out the period at the end of the first sentence
in subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof "or a motor
carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation under
a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this
title.".