Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] so applicable is in the national interest; and
"(B) the President—
"(i) notifies, in writing, the Congress of the issuance of
such order; and
Federal
"(ii) has published a copy of such order in the Federal
Register,
Register;
publication.
at least 30 days before such order takes effect.".
(2) The analysis for subchapter II of chapter 105 of title 49, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"10530. Certificates of registration for certain foreign carriers.".

49 use 10922

Ante, p. 2848.

(b)(1) The first sentence of section 10922(1)(1) of title 49, United
States Code, is amended—
(A) by striking out "or any permit" and inserting in lieu
thereof "any permit"; and
(B) by inserting after "contract carrier," the following: "or
any certificate of registration under section 10530 of this title to
any motor carrier of property or motor private carrier,".
(2) Section 10922(1)(2) of such title is amended by inserting "(A)"
after "(2)" and by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B)(i) Subject to the provisions of this subparagraph, during a
moratorium imposed under paragraph (1) of this subsection with
respect to any contiguous foreign country or political subdivision
thereof, the Commission may issue certificates of registration under
section 10530 of this subtitle to motor carriers of property and motor
private carriers domiciled in such country or political subdivision
and to motor carriers of property and motor private carriers owned
or controlled by persons of such country or political subdivision,
"(ii) Subject to clause (iv) of this subparagraph, if the person to be
issued the certificate of registration during the moratorium is a
motor carrier of property domiciled in the foreign country or political subdivision or is a motor carrier of property owned or controlled