Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] Effective date.
49 u s e 10922
note.

PUBLIC LAW 98-554—OCT. 30, 1984

(b) The second sentence of such section is amended by inserting after "such moratorium" the following: "or impose such a
moratorium".
(c) The amendments made by this section shall take effect on
September 19,1984.
CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRATION FOR FOREIGN MOTOR CARRIERS

SEC. 226. (a)(1) Subchapter II of chapter 105 of title 49, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new section:
49 use 10530.

49 use 10922.
49 use 10923.

49 use 10526.
49 use 10521.

49 use 10321.
5 use 551.

"§ 10530. Certificates of registration for certain foreign carriers
"(a) In this section—
"(1) 'registrable year' means the six-month period beginning
July 1,1985, and ending December 31,1985, calendar year 1986,
and each calendar year thereafter.
"(2) 'foreign motor carrier' means a motor carrier of
property—
"(A) which does not hold a certificate issued under section
10922 of this title or a permit issued under section 10923 of
this title; and
"(B)(i) which is domiciled in any contiguous foreign country; or