Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation under
a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this
title.".
(5) Section 11702(a)(4) of such title is amended by inserting before
the semicolon at the end thereof the following: "or by a motor

Ante, p. 2848.
49 u s e 10927.

49 u s e 11701.
Ante, p. 2848.

49 u s e 11702.

98 STAT. 2852

49 u s e 11901

49 u s e 11914.

Effective date.
49 u s e 10530
note.

PUBLIC LAW 98-554—OCT. 30, 1984

carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation under a
certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title".
(6) Section 11901(g) of such title is amended—
(A) by inserting "or transportation provided under a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title" after
"chapter 105 of this title";
(B) by striking out ", or (4)" and inserting in lieu thereof
", (4)"; and
(C) by inserting "or (5) does not comply with section 10530 of
this title," before "is liable to".
(7) Section 11914(b) of such title is amended—