Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] complaints.
Ot)) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 552 of title 5, United
States Code, the Secretary shall not disclose the identity of complainants unless it is determined that such disclosure is necessary to
prosecute a violation. If disclosure becomes necessary, the Secretary
shall take every practical measure within the Secretary's authority
to assure that the complainant is not subject to harassment, intimidation, disciplinary action, discrimination, or financial loss as a
result of such disclosure.

49 u s e app.
2511.

eonfidentiality.

PENALTIES

SEC. 213. (a) Section 507 of title 49, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d), and any references
thereto, as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection Ot>) the following new
subsection:
"(c) The Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary, may
bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States
for equitable relief to redress a violation by any person of a provi-

eourts, U.S.

98 STAT. 2842
Ante, p. 2832.

49 use 3102.

PUBLIC LAW 98-554—OCT. 30, 1984

sion of section 3102 of this title or the Motor Carrier Safety Act of
1984, or an order or regulation issued under such section or Act.
Such district court shall have jurisdiction to determine any such
action and may grant such relief as is necessary or appropriate,
including mandatory or prohibitive injunctive relief, interim equitable relief, and punitive damages.".
(b) Section 52103) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"0))(1) If the Secretary finds that a violation of section 3102 of this
title or the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984, or a violation of a
regulation issued under such section or Act, has occurred, the