Attachment A - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984
[…] 49 u s e 11702.

98 STAT. 2852

49 u s e 11901

49 u s e 11914.

Effective date.
49 u s e 10530
note.

PUBLIC LAW 98-554—OCT. 30, 1984

carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation under a
certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title".
(6) Section 11901(g) of such title is amended—
(A) by inserting "or transportation provided under a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this title" after
"chapter 105 of this title";
(B) by striking out ", or (4)" and inserting in lieu thereof
", (4)"; and
(C) by inserting "or (5) does not comply with section 10530 of
this title," before "is liable to".
(7) Section 11914(b) of such title is amended—
(A) by striking out "this title," and inserting in lieu thereof
"this title"; and
(B) by inserting after "1966," the following: "or a condition of
a certificate of registration issued under section 10530 of this
title,".
(d) The amendments made by this section shall take effect May 1,
1985, except that the Interstate Commerce Commission may issue
before such date such regulations as may be necessary to carry out
the amendments made by this section beginning on such date.
TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS

49 u s e 10934.