# | Date Submitted | Submitted By | Form | Comment | Category |
[…] Filing with Petition | We agree. The instructions to the form do not match the language on the face of the form. The instructions currently say "This form must be filed with the tribunal, but should not be filed in a public access file." The instructions on the face of the form do not require filing of the form itself. Rather they require that the information on the form be filed with the petition or pleading. Decision: We will change the instructions to mirror what is on the face of the form: "The information on this form must be filed..." Background: UIFSA is a required state law. Section 311 of UIFSA requires a petition when a petitioner seeks "to establish a support order, to determine parentage of a child, or to register and modify a support order of a tribunal of another state or a foreign country." Section 311 then proceeds to list the personally identifying information that must be in the petition or accompanying documents. The Personal Information Form for UIFSA § 311 is an OMB-approved form that provides the information required by Section 311, and must be used by all IV-D agencies.