# | Date Submitted | Submitted By | Form | Comment | Category |
[…] Such timeframes can also impact the responding state's financial record keeping, especially if enforcing other arrears for the custodial party, arrears due to the responding state or any other state. |
98 | 08/15/19 | IN | Letter of Transmittal Requesting Registration | We suggest adding the Personal Information Form for UIFSA § 311 as a required document when sending this form. We understand that not all states/jurisdictions judicially register orders, however, not sending this form can result in a delay for those that do. | Required Documents | We disagree. Decision: Section 311 specifically requires a petition only when "seeking to establish a support order, to determine parentage of a child, or to register and modify a support order of a tribunal of another state or foreign country." This is a training issue. |