# | Date Submitted | Submitted By | Form | Comment | Category |
[…] The information on the form is that required by Section 602 of UIFSA. We note that this form may be used in both IV-D and non-IV-D cases. It is therefore insufficient for the required SSN information to only be provided in the Child Support Agency Confidential Information Form. |
97 | 08/12/19 | FL | Letter of Transmittal Requesting Registration | The proposed changes are beneficial. For future consideration: • Remove from the form and instructions "attach documentation of TANF time periods" as this is not required by UIFSA to register an order. Section 602 of UIFSA requires, "A sworn statement by the person requesting registration or a certified statement by the custodian of the records showing the amount of any arrearage." Requiring additional documentation not required by the act is burdensome and delays registration when the responding state insists on having the missing documentation.