3090-0306 - Supporting Statement
[…] GSA is not seeking such approval for this collection.


18. Explain each exception to the certification statement identified in Item 19,

“Certification for Paperwork Reduction Act Submissions”.


None.


B. Collections of Information Employing Statistical Methods


Statistical methods are not used in this information collection.


1 See GSAR Case 2013-G504; Docket 2014-0020; Sequence 1 [81 FR 41104 (June 23, 2016)].

2 The rule does not apply to FSS contracts administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.

3 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(B) requires FSS ordering procedures to “result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”

4 The IFF for Schedule 599, Special Item Number 599-2 is $1.50 per transaction.

5 GSAR clause 552.238-80 Alternate I (48 CFR 552.238-80 Alternate I)

6 FSS Pricing Disclosures and Sales Reporting are covered by a separate information collection, identified under OMB Control Number 3090-0235.