Fcc 19-75
[…] Verizon Comments at 3. This obligation extends to transactions which would violate our brokering rule, 47 CFR § 52.107(a), but are allowed by the exception for numbers assigned via competitive bidding. 47 CFR § 52.107(c). Put differently, covered transactions are those which result in the reassignment of an 833 number from one subscriber to another, bypassing the spare pool, which would have violated our prior first-come, first-served rule. See 47 CFR § 52.111 (2011) (“Toll free numbers shall be made available on a first-come, first-served basis unless the Commission directs otherwise”); see also Transaction Network Services, Inc., TSYS Acquiring Solutions, LLC, and Electronic Payment Systems, LLC, Declaratory Ruling, CC Docket No. 95-155, 26 FCC Rcd 2109, 2111 para. 7 (WCB 2011) (“[W]hen a subscriber ceases to use [a number] . . . a RespOrg