30 day notice
[…] Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request
Upon Written Request, Copies Available From
Securities and Exchange Commission
Office of FOIA Services
100 F Street, NE
Washington, DC 20549-2736
Extension: Rule 248.30
SEC File No. 270-549, OMB Control No. 3235-0610
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C.
3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) has submitted to the
Office of Management and Budget a request for extension of the previously approved collection
of information discussed below.
Rule 248.30 (17 CFR 248.30) under Regulation S-P is titled “Procedures to Safeguard
Customer Records and Information; Disposal of Consumer Report Information.” Rule 248.30
(the “safeguard rule”) requires brokers, dealers, investment companies, and investment advisers
registered with the Commission (“registered investment advisers”) (collectively “covered
institutions”) to adopt written policies and procedures for administrative, technical, and physical