SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Securities and Exchange Commission
Office of FOIA Services
100 F Street, NE
Washington, DC 20549-2736
Extension: Rule 248.30
SEC File No. 270-549, OMB Control No. 3235-0610
Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.
Rule 248.30 (17 CFR 248.30) under Regulation S-P is titled “Procedures to Safeguard Customer Records and Information; Disposal of Consumer Report Information.” Rule 248.30 (the “safeguard rule”) requires brokers, dealers, investment companies, and investment advisers registered with the Commission (“registered investment advisers”) (collectively “covered institutions”) to adopt written policies and procedures for administrative, technical, and physical