I-929 EXT 60 Day FRN Public Comments Matrix
[…] USCIS has noted this suggestion for future consideration.
|
|
The section entitled “Mailing address If Other Than Above” just has an open space to enter in the address. It would clarify the process for applicants and adjudicators to have the address designations similar to other parts of the form including street name and number, apt. number, city, state, country, and postal/zip code. |
USCIS appreciates this suggestion and will consider clarifying this in a future substantive revision of Form I-929.
|
|
C. Part 2, Information About You Continued, page 4. The regulations at 8 CFR 245.24(g)(4) state that an I-929 may be filed when the principal U1 holder “has adjusted status to that of a legal permanent resident, has a pending application for adjustment of status, or is concurrently filing an applicant for adjustment of status.” 2 We recommend the following: ● Part 1. Information about You (Cont’d), page 4. o Add a checkbox that indicates the I-929 is being filed concurrently with the principal U-1 holder’s I-485 filing. |