I-929 EXT 60 Day FRN Public Comments Matrix
[…] An open text box rather than “male” and “female” checkboxes is recommended. B. Part 2: Information about your alien relative, page 1. The section entitled “Mailing address If Other Than Above” just has an open space to enter in the address. It would clarify the process for applicants and adjudicators to have the address designations similar to other parts of the form including street name and number, apt. number, city, state, country, and postal/zip code. C. Part 2, Information About You Continued, page 4. The regulations at 8 CFR 245.24(g)(4) state that an I-929 may be filed when the principal U1 holder “has adjusted status to that of a legal permanent resident, has a pending application for adjustment of status, or is concurrently filing an applicant for adjustment of status.” 2 We recommend the following: ● Part 1. Information about You (Cont’d), page 4. o Add a checkbox that indicates the I-929 is being filed concurrently with the principal U-1 holder’s I-485 filing. |
USCIS strives for consistency across forms whenever possible.