Supporting Statement
[…] All of this required information aids in creating a paper trail to trace funds through the financial system; the information is essential for tracing drug and other illegal proceeds back to their illegal sources and helping to identify the sources, volume, and movements of domestic and international currency. The information collected and retained under the regulation addressed in this notice assists Federal, state, and local law enforcement as well as regulatory authorities in the identification, investigation, and prosecution of money laundering and other matters.
Under 31 U.S.C. 5314, the Secretary is authorized to require any “resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to . . . keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” The term “foreign financial agency” encompasses the activities found in the statutory definition of “financial agency,” which means, in pertinent part, “a person acting for a person as a financial institution, bailee, depository trustee, or agent, or acting in a similar way related to money,