pdfCorrections due by August 1
[…] Because the MHOA has a self-amortizing purchase price,
pay-off necessarily occurs no later than the end of the term of the MHOA.
**Explanation of legal impediments preventing timely conveyance of each unit can be provided on supplemental pages if more space is
needed.
Previous editions are obsolete
Page 2 of 11
form HUD-4117-Appendix (7/19)
Corrections due by August 1
OMB 2577-0218
exp. 07/31/2019
Appendix A2:
Date of Full Availability (DOFA) of
Formula Current Assisted Stock (FCAS) Units
DOFA Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.312 and 1000.314, FCAS "consists of housing units owned or
operated pursuant to an ACC. This includes all Low Rent, Mutual Help, and Turnkey III housing units
under management as of September 30, 1997, and all 1937 Act units in the development pipeline when
they become owned or operated by recipients and are under management as indicated in the Formula
Response Form."
Report:
❖ Low Rent, Mutual Help, and Turnkey III units funded under 1937 Housing Act
(i.e., units that were subject to an Annual Contributions Contract (ACC)).
Do Not Report:
❖ Units built with NAHASDA, HOME, or ICDBG funds.
❖ Units built with Bureau of Indian Affairs, State, or tribal funds.