pdfCorrections due by August 1
[…] Download:
pdf |
pdfCorrections due by August 1
OMB 2577-0218
exp. 07/31/2019
Appendix A1:
Conveyance Eligibility and Conveyance of Formula Current
Assisted Stock (FCAS) Units
Conveyance Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.318,
"(a) Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock
(FCAS) when the housing entity no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the units,
whether such right is lost by conveyances, demolition, or otherwise, provided that:
(1) Conveyance of each Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit occurs as soon as practicable after a unit
becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the Mutual Help and Occupancy Agreement
(MHOA); and
(2) The Indian tribe, tribally designated housing entity (TDHE), or Indian Housing Authority
actively enforce strict compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions of the MHOA,
including the requirements for full and timely payment.
(b)(1) A Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit not conveyed after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance by
the terms of the MHOA may continue to be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock only if a legal
impediment prevented conveyance; the legal impediment continues to exist; the tribe, TDHE, or IHA has
taken all other steps necessary for conveyance and all that remains for conveyance is a resolution of the
legal impediment; and the tribe, TDHE, or IHA made the following reasonable efforts to overcome the
impediments:
(i) No later than four months after the unit becomes eligible for conveyance, the tribe, TDHE,
or IHA creates a written plan of action, which includes a description of specific legal
impediments as well as specific, ongoing, and appropriate actions for each applicable unit
that have been taken and will be taken to resolve the legal impediments within a 24-month
period; and
(ii) The tribe, TDHE, or IHA has carried out or is carrying out the written plan of action; and
(iii) The tribe, TDHE, or IHA has documented undertaking the plan of action.
(2) No Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit will be considered FCAS 24 months after the date the unit
became eligible for conveyance, unless the tribe, TDHE, or IHA provides evidence from a third
party, such as a court or state or federal government agency, documenting that a legal