pdfCorrections due by August 1
[…] affected by changes resulting from requests submitted by another tribe or tribes in the overlapping area that were submitted prior to the August 1
deadline. Subsequent requests received in prior FYs may be carried into future FYs if processing of such requests is not finalized in the current FY.
Previous editions are obsolete
Page 10 of 11
form HUD-4117-Appendix (7/19)
Corrections due by August 1
OMB 2577-0218
exp. 07/31/2019
Appendix D:
Tribal Enrollment & Population Cap
Population Cap Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.302, “(5) In some cases the population data for an Indian tribe within its
Formula Area is greater than its tribal enrollment. In general, to maintain fairness for all Indian tribes, the
tribe’s population data will not be allowed to exceed twice an Indian tribe’s enrolled population. However, an
Indian tribe subject to this cap may receive an allocation based on more than twice its total enrollment if it can
show that it is providing housing assistance to substantially more non-member Indians and Alaska Natives who
are members of another federally recognized Indian tribe than it is to members. For state-recognized Indian
tribes, the population data and formula allocation shall be limited to their Tribal Enrollment figures as
determined under enrollment criteria in effect in 1996. (6) In cases where an Indian tribe is seeking to receive
an allocation more than twice its total enrollment, the tribal enrollment multiplier will be determined by the total
number of Indians and Alaska Natives the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance (on July 30 of the year
before funding is sought) divided by the number of members the Indian tribe is providing housing assistance.
For example, an Indian tribe which provides housing to 300 Indians and Alaska Natives, of whom 100 are
members, would then be able to receive an allocation for up to three times its tribal enrollment if the Indian and
Alaska Native population in the area is three or more times the tribal enrollment.”
According to the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act Guidance 98-12, “A
tribe must demonstrate that it is serving substantially more non-member Indians and Alaska Natives who are
members of another federally recognized tribe than members.