pdfCorrections due by August 1
[…] accomplishments must appear in the Annual Performance Report (APR) separately for each area requested.
HUD will monitor Formula Area additions to ensure that the tribe continues investment at levels that are
consistent with the definition of Substantial Housing Services.
**Maps are available from the US Census Bureau at https://www.census.gov/geo/maps-data/
Previous editions are obsolete
Page 9 of 11
form HUD-4117-Appendix (7/19)
Corrections due by August 1
OMB 2577-0218
exp. 07/31/2019
Appendix C:
Enrollment in Overlapping Areas
Overlapping Area Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.326, “(a) If an Indian tribe’s formula area overlaps with the formula area of
one or more other Indian tribes, the funds allocated to that Indian tribe for the geographic area in which the
formula areas overlap will be based on: (1) The Indian tribe’s proportional share of the population in the
overlapping geographic area; and (2) The Indian tribe’s commitment to serve that proportional share of the
population in such geographic area. (3) In cases where a State recognized tribe’s formula area overlaps with
the formula area of a Federally recognized Indian tribe, the Federally recognized Indian tribe receives the
allocation for the formula area up to its population cap, and the State recognized tribe receives the balance of
the overlapping area (if any) up to its population cap.
(b) Tribal membership in the geographic area (not to include dually enrolled tribal members) will be
based on data that all Indian tribes involved agree to use. Suggested data sources include tribal enrollment
lists, the U.S. Census, Indian Health Service User Data, and Bureau of Indian Affairs data. (c) If the Indian
tribes involved cannot agree on what data source to use, HUD will make the decision on what data will be used
to divide the funds between the Indian tribes by August 1*.”
Please provide the information below for each overlapping geographic area of your Tribe’s Formula
Area as listed in the Formula Response Form. This information will only be used if ALL tribes in the
overlapping area submit data.
Geographic Area Name
Tribal Enrollment