pdfCorrections due by August 1
[…] Please provide the information below for each unit converted. Please provide a copy of the
Amended ACC for each unit converted prior to October 1, 1997.
Project
Number
Unit Number
Previous editions are obsolete
Unit Type as listed
on Formula
Response Form
(LR, MH, TKY III)
Page 4 of 11
Unit Type after
Conversion
(LR, MH, TKY III)
Date of
Conversion
form HUD-4117-Appendix (7/19)
Corrections due by August 1
OMB 2577-0218
exp. 07/31/2019
Appendix A4:
Demolimotion and Rebuilding of Formula Current Assisted Stock
(FCAS) Units
Demolition Regulation:
According to 24 CFR 1000.318(e), "A unit that is demolished pursuant to a planned demolition
may be considered eligible as a FCAS unit if, after demolition is completed, the unit is rebuilt within one
year. Demolition is completed when the site of the demolished unit is ready for rebuilding. If the unit
cannot be rebuilt within one year because of relative administrative capacities and other challenges
faced by the recipient, including but not limited to geographic distribution within the Indian area and
technical capacity, the Indian tribe, TDHE or IHA may request approval for a one-time, one-year
extension. Requests must be submitted in writing and include a justification for the request.”
Report:
❖ All demolished units when demolition is complete.
❖ All units that were rebuilt. If applicable, provide justification of why the units cannot be rebuilt
within one year of demolition.
Please note that requests for a one-time, one-year extension must be made within 24 months of