Supporting Statement for an Information Collection Request (ICR)
[…] With respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which a completed risk assessment was published prior to the date of enactment of the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act, TSCA section 26(l)(4) (15 U.S.C. 2625(l)(4)) provides that EPA “may publish proposed and final rules under [TSCA section 6(a)] that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with the other applicable requirements of [TSCA section 6]”. Methylene chloride is such a chemical substance.
Section 6(a) authorizes EPA to: