Item 8 Appendix A - Public Comment Summary
[…] OMB: 1218-0176

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf


Appendix A - Excerpts from Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses Final Rule Describing Significant Substantive Comments and Significant Changes Related to the ICR

(OMB Control No. 1218-0176)


In the final rule excerpts below, OSHA provides a summary of the discussion of public comments that pertain to the ICR.


I. Legal Authority

OSHA is issuing this final rule pursuant to authority expressly granted by sections 8 and 24 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the “OSH Act” or “Act”). (29 U.S.C. 657, 673). Section 8(c)(1) of the Act requires each employer to “make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, such records regarding his activities relating to this chapter as the Secretary [of Labor] . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this chapter or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses.” (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(1)). Section 8(c)(2) directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations “requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job.” (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(2)). Finally, section 8(g)(2) of the OSH Act broadly empowers the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out [his] responsibilities under this chapter.” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2)).


Section 24 of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 673) contains a similar grant of authority.