Item 8 Appendix A - Public Comment Summary
[…] With respect to this rule, OSHA informally received feedback from NIOSH on its proposal, including reviewing a draft of NIOSH’s comment, and provided NIOSH, and HHS more generally, with opportunities to provide comment on both the proposed and this final rule before publication.


Further support for the Secretary’s authority to require employers to keep and submit records of work-related illnesses and injuries is in the Congressional Findings and Purpose at the beginning of the OSH Act. (See 29 U.S.C. 651). In that section, Congress declares the overarching purpose of the Act is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). One of the ways in which the Act is meant to achieve this goal is “by providing for appropriate reporting procedures . . . [that] will help achieve the objectives of this chapter and accurately describe the nature of the occupational safety and health problem.” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)(12)). Notably, the statute does not require this information to be transmitted to OSHA. And, section 8(d) of the Act provides that any information the Secretary collects under the Act “shall be obtained with a minimum burden upon employers.” (29 U.S.C. 657(d)).