Item 8 Appendix A - Public Comment Summary
[…] (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(2)). Finally, section 8(g)(2) of the OSH Act broadly empowers the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out [his] responsibilities under this chapter.” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2)).


Section 24 of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 673) contains a similar grant of authority. This section requires the Secretary to “develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics” and “compile accurate statistics on work injuries and illnesses which shall include all disabling, serious, or significant injuries and illnesses.” (29 U.S.C. 673(a)). Section 24 also requires employers to “file such reports with the Secretary as he shall prescribe by regulation.” (29 U.S.C. 673(e)). These reports are to be based on “the records made and kept pursuant to” section 8(c) of the OSH Act. (29

U.S.C. 673(e)).