MTW ACC 30-day FR Notice
[…] Commenters stated that the PRA standards for public comments do not satisfy APA requirements. 

HUD response: The MTW ACC Amendment is an information collection under the definitions in 5 CFR 1320.3(c)(1), which states that a collection of information may be in any form or format, including a contract or an agreement. The ACC is a form with an OMB form number, therefore, review and public comment under the PRA are appropriate.

Contrary to statements made by commenters, the PRA process does require solicitation of and response to public comments (see 5 CFR 1320.5(a)(1)(F) (requiring “A summary of the public comments received under §1320.8(d), including actions taken by the agency in response to the comments”). HUD received public comments from several public housing industry groups and existing MTW agencies and is responding to the issues raised with this notice.











Date: _________

__________________________________________

R. Hunter Kurtz

Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing.