4910-06-P
[…] 2 These sections may also be cited as 49 U.S.C. Chapter 211. Hereinafter, references to a “Sec.” are to a section of title 49 of the U.S. Code unless otherwise specified.
3 For a table comparing and contrasting the current Federal HS requirements with respect to freight train employees, passenger train employees, signal employees, and dispatching service employees, please see Appendix A to the Second Interim Interpretations. 78 FR 58830, 58850–58854, Sept. 24, 2013.
4 Pub. L. 110-432, Div. A, 122 Stat. 4848.
5 See Sec. 21101(5).
6 See Sec. 21101(4). The RSIA also amended the definition of “signal employee” effective October 16, 2008. Before the RSIA, the term meant “an individual employed by a railroad carrier who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.” Emphasis added.