Privacy Impact
[…] The information is
also used to confirm that the individual participating in the training is the same individual
applying for the remote pilot certificate.
Accident Reporting
Pursuant to the FAA’s oversight authority, the FAA will use the remote pilot’s PII and other
information from the accident report to determine compliance with applicable FAA regulations.
The FAA’s oversight statutes, codified at 49 U.S.C. §§ 44709 and 46104, provide the agency
with broad investigatory and inspection authority for matters within the FAA’s jurisdiction.
Under section 46104, the FAA may subpoena witnesses and records, administer oaths, examine
witnesses, and receive evidence at a place within the United States designated by the FAA.
Under section 44709, the FAA may “reinspect at any time a civil aircraft, aircraft engine,
propeller, appliance, design organization, production certificate holder, air navigation facility, or
agency, or reexamine an airman holding a certificate issued [by the FAA].”
Under the accident-reporting provision of the final rule, the FAA will collect the minimum
amount of PII necessary to: (1) determine what happened; and (2) know who to contact with
follow-up questions or as part of a follow-up investigation. In addition to determining