Privacy Impact
[…] process and serves as a temporary repository of the application until they are transferred to the
official repository, the AVS Registry. The DOT is conducting a PIA for IACRA, which will be
published on the Departmental Privacy Program website, www.transportation.gov/privacy.
Applicants for airman certification, including remote pilot certification, must provide the
following information:
•
•
•
•
•
•

Full name
SSN (voluntary)
Date of Birth
Place of Birth
Citizenship
Vital Description (hair and eye color, height, weight, gender)

2

49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(8)(A) (defining an airman to include an individual who is “in command, or as pilot,
mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way”).
3
49 U.S.C. § 44711(a)(2)(A) (prohibiting a person from serving as an airman with regard to a civil aircraft being
used in air commerce without an airman certificate).

-4-

FAA

sUAS Final Rule

•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•

Home Address, including city, state, and zip code
Home Phone Number