pdfVol. 80
[…] new capital adequacy provisions are
added as § 702.101(b) of this final rule,
and paragraphs (b) and (c) of current
§ 702.101 are designated as paragraphs
(d) and (e) of § 702.101 of this final rule.
101(b)(1)
The Second Proposal would have
revised § 702.101(b)(1) to provide:
Notwithstanding the minimum
requirements in this part, a credit union
defined as complex must maintain
capital commensurate with the level
and nature of all risks to which the
institution is exposed.
For the reasons discussed above, the
Board has decided to retain the
proposed capital adequacy provision in
proposed § 702.101(b)(1) in this final
rule without change.
101(b)(2)
Proposed § 702.101(b)(2) provided: A
credit union defined as ‘‘complex’’ must
have a process for assessing its overall
capital adequacy in relation to its risk
profile and a comprehensive written
strategy for maintaining an appropriate
level of capital.
Public Comments on the Second
Proposal
A significant number of commenters
specifically objected to the proposed
new provision added as § 702.101(b)(2)
that would require complex credit
95 12
VerDate Sep<11>2014
22:13 Oct 28, 2015
Jkt 238001
97 12
PO 00000
U.S.C. 1786.
Frm 00032
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
unions to have a comprehensive written
strategy for maintaining an appropriate
level of capital. One commenter pointed
out that, while the Board has taken steps
to closely align this proposal with
banking agency requirements in other
areas, it has chosen to deviate from that
standard to add a written reporting
requirement for credit unions under this
provision.98 The commenter suggested