pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] 259
161
See Lederman, supra note 216, at 1500 (describing three types of taxpayers: 1)
those committed to compliance; 2) those susceptible to influence (the largest
group); and 3) those committed to non-compliance). The government wants
to enact provisions with the greatest impact on the second group but it also
wants compliance actions that will keep the third group in check.
260 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2010).
261 See Gerald P. Moran, Willfulness: The Inner Sanctum or Unnecessary Element
of Section 6672, 11 U. Tol. L. Rev. 709, 723–751 (1980) (discussing the
legislative history of section 6672). For a discussion of the legislative history
of section 6672, see infra notes 368–88 and accompanying text.
262 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (2010); This section provides “[a]ny person required under
this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title
who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax
shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned
not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” IRC
§ 7202 (2010). This section has existed in its current form since 1954 with
no changes.
263 See Moran, supra note 261, at 750 (discussing the legislative history of section
6672). For further discussion of the legislative history and purpose of section