pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] of section 7215 in a later attempt to address the problem. More prosecution
of employment tax issues, though not necessarily under section 7202 or
section 7215, has occurred in recent years and the IRS is doing a good job of
publicizing these prosecutions on its web site for those who go there to look.
See IRS Examples of Employment Tax Investigations FY2008, www.irs.gov/
compliance/enforcement/article/0,,id=174631,00.html (last visited August 9,
2009) (providing examples of recent employment tax investigations).
268 26 U.S.C. § 7215 (2010).
269 This section provides:
“(a) Penalty—Any person who fails to comply with any provision of section
7512 (b) shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be
guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined
not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both,
together with the costs of prosecution.
(b) Exceptions—This section shall not apply—
(1) to any person, if such person shows that there was reasonable doubt
as to (A) whether the law required collection of tax, or (B) who was
required by law to collect tax, and
(2) to any person, if such person shows that the failure to comply with
the provisions of section 7512 (b) was due to circumstances beyond
his control.
For purposes of paragraph (2), a lack of funds existing immediately after the
payment of wages (whether or not created by the payment of such wages)
shall not be considered to be circumstances beyond the control of a person.”
IRC § 7215 (2009).
270 This section provides:
“(a) General Rule—Whenever any person who is required to collect, account
for, and pay over any tax imposed by subtitle C, or chapter 33—at the
time and in the manner prescribed by law or regulations (A) fails to