pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] Rev. Stat. § 366.160 (1) (“All records of mileage operated,
origin and destination points within Nevada, equipment operated in this
state, gallons or cubic feet consumed, and tax paid must at all reasonable
times be open to the public.” ) ; Utah Code Ann. § 59–1–403 (3) (e) (“[A] t
the request of any person, the commission shall provide that person sales
and purchase volume data reported to the commission on a report, return,
or other information filed with the commission under … Motor Fuel or …
Aviation Fuel ” ).
177 1923 Wis. Laws 39.
178 1953 Wis. Laws 303.
179 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 71.78 (2) (West 2010).
180 32 V.S.A. § 3102 (providing that “the commissioner shall disclose a return
or return information … to any person who inquires, provided that the
information is limited to whether a person is registered to collect Vermont
income withholding, sales and use, or meals and rooms tax; whether a person
146
Fogg
is in good standing with respect to the payment of these taxes; whether a
person is authorized to buy or sell property free of tax; or whether a person
holds a valid license…”). The practical explanation of Vermont’s application
of this provision is based on a conversation between the author and Molly
Bachman, Vermont’s General Counsel for the Tax Department. Telephone
conversation with Molly Bachman, Vermont’s General Counsel for the Tax
Department (Aug. 18, 2010).