pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] criminal prohibitions could fix.
273 It should be noted that prosecution for evasion of collected taxes is also
possible under IRC section 7201 and prosecution for failure to file tax returns
related to collected taxes is also possible under IRC section 7203. These
two provisions describe criminal sanctions that cast a broader net than just
seeking to prosecute for failures with respect to collected taxes. Occasionally,
a prosecution under one of these provisions will occur related to a
collected tax.
Collecting Collected Taxes
274
165
26 U.S.C. § 3505 (2010)
(“(a) Direct Payment by Third Parties—For purposes of sections 3102, 3202,
3402, and 3403, if a lender, surety, or other person, who is not an
employer under such sections with respect to an employee or group
of employees, pays wages directly to such an employee or group of
employee, employed by one or more employers, or to an agent on
behalf of such employee or employees, such lender, surety, or other
person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States
in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) required to be
deducted and withheld from such wages by such employer.
(b) Personal Liability Where Funds Are Supplied—If a lender, surety or
other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer
for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such
employer, with actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of
section 6323 (i) (1)) that such employer does not intend to or will not
be able to make timely payment or deposit of the wages, such lender,
surety, or other persons shall be liable in his own person and estate to
the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest)
which are not paid over to the United States by such employer with
respect to such wages. However, the liability of such lender, surety, or
other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the
amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for
such purpose.
(c) Effect of Payment—Any amounts paid to the United States pursuant to
this section shall be credited against the liability of the employer”).
275 H.R. Rep. No. 89–1884 (1966), reprinted in 1966–2 C.B. 815, 828–30; S. Rep.
No. 89–1708 (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3722, 2724, 2742–45. For
further discussion of Section 3505, see infra notes 471–93 and
accompanying text.