pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] to a hotel or restaurant having an outstanding tax warrant, notice of lien, or
judgment lien certificate, to the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the
Department of Business and Professional Regulation in the conduct of its
official duties.”); Ind. Code § 6–8.1–7–1 (n) (2010); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch.
62C §21 (b) (3); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 366.160 (1) (“All records of mileage operated,
origin and destination points within Nevada, equipment operated in this
state, gallons or cubic feet consumed, and tax paid must at all reasonable
times be open to the public.” ) ; Utah Code Ann. § 59–1–403 (3) (e) (“[A] t
the request of any person, the commission shall provide that person sales
and purchase volume data reported to the commission on a report, return,
or other information filed with the commission under … Motor Fuel or …
Aviation Fuel ” ).
177 1923 Wis. Laws 39.
178 1953 Wis. Laws 303.
179 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 71.78 (2) (West 2010).
180 32 V.S.A. § 3102 (providing that “the commissioner shall disclose a return
or return information … to any person who inquires, provided that the