pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] private tax debt collectors, arguing that tax collection is a “core government
function.”
173 See Statement of Deputy Commissioner Linda Stiff, supra note 60.
174 JCT Report (Vol. II) at 64.
175 See infra note 226; U.S. Gov.’t Accountability Office, GAO–07–742T, Tax
Compliance Thousands of Federal Contractors Abuse the Federal Tax System,
at 3–4; U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, GAO–05–637, Financial
Management: Thousands of Civilian Agency Contractors Abuse the Federal Tax
System with Little Consequence, 2 (2005).
176 Ark. Code Ann. § 26–18–303 (b) (18) (West 2010) (“For the purpose of the
timely and accurate collection of local sales and use tax and state income
tax withholding for employees, disclosure of the name and address of a
taxpayer that has failed three (3) times within any consecutive twentyfour-month period to either report or remit state or local gross receipts or
compensating use tax or state income tax withholding for employees and
has been served with a business closure order under § 26–18–1001 et seq.”);
Fla. Stat. § 213.053 (8) (d) (2010) (“the department may provide … [n]ames,
addresses, and sales tax registration information, and information relating
to a hotel or restaurant having an outstanding tax warrant, notice of lien, or