pdfIRS Research Bulletin
[…] not distinguish how they charge interest to responsible persons based
on whether the underlying tax is a sales tax or an employment tax, four
states (Idaho, New York, West Virginia, and South Carolina) make that
distinction. See IRS Service Center Advisory, IRS SCA 200026024, 2000
WL 33116108 (June 30, 2000). It is unclear whether states have made these
distinctions knowingly based on specific policies or have simply come to
these results through different legislative paths when the employment taxes
and sales taxes did not move in tandem.
323 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2010).
324 See IRC § 6672 (c) (1) (C), (c) (3) (2009) (setting forth procedure if a
taxpayer fails to collect and pay over tax to the IRS or attempts to evade or
defeat a tax).
325 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (i) (2010).
Collecting Collected Taxes
326
181
IRC § 6331 (i) (2009) (“(1) In General—No levy may be made under
subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with
respect to any unpaid divisible tax during the pendency of any proceeding
brought by such person to a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any
portion of such divisible tax which was paid by such person…”).
327 The effect of requiring a bond may terminate the business because the cash
strapped entity will not have the resources to post the bond. This result
could have long-term beneficial effects for tax administration by removing