PL17-1-001, Order on Rehearing, Inquiry Regarding the Commission's Policy for Recovery of Income Tax Costs
[…] Commission and IRS normalization requirements. 34

longer using cost-of-service rates “mooted the whole question to which normalization
was the answer”).
32

See 18 C.F.R. § 154.305(a) (“An interstate pipeline must compute the income
tax component of its cost-of-service by using tax normalization for all transactions.”);
18 C.F.R. § 154.305(b)(1) (“Tax normalization means computing the income tax
component as if transactions recognized in each period for ratemaking purposes are also
recognized in the same amount and in the same period for income tax purposes.”);
18 C.F.R. 154.305(b)(4) (“Income tax component means that part of the cost-of-service
that covers income tax expenses allowable by the Commission.”); see also 26 U.S.C.
§ 168(i)(9)(A) (“the taxpayer must, in computing its tax expense for purposes of
establishing its cost of service for rate-making purposes …use a method of depreciation
with respect to such property that is the same as, and a depreciation period for such
property that is no shorter than, the method and period used to compute its depreciation
expense for such purposes….”) (emphasis added). Although these rules are not
specifically applicable to oil pipelines subject to Commission regulation, the same
principles apply. See Williams Pipe Line Co., Opinion No. 154-B, 31 FERC ¶ 61,377,
at 61,837-38 (1985).