2137-0591 Justification2018 5.9.18_6_26_18_Clean
[…] The Secretary redelegated OPA-90 authority to the Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) at 49 CFR 1.53. The Secretary's redelegation grants the PHMSA Administrator authority to establish “procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges from, and to contain oil and hazardous substances in pipelines, motor carriers, and railways.” (49 CFR, Part 130). In addition, the Administrator may require motor carriers and railways to prepare written response plans, and submit them to DOT for review and approval.