Reregistration GDCI and PDCI Cover Letter
[…] submission. The Agency may determine at any time that a study is not valid and needs to be repeated.
To meet the requirements of the DCI Notice for submitting an existing study, all of the
following three criteria must be clearly met:
(i)

You must certify at the time that the existing study is submitted that the raw data
and specimens from the study are available for audit and review and you must identify
where they are available. This must be done in accordance with the requirements of the
Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) regulation, 40 CFR Part 160. As stated in 40 CFR
160.3(7) "raw data means any laboratory worksheets, records, memoranda, notes, or
8

exact copies thereof, that are the result of original observations and activities of a study
and are necessary for the reconstruction and evaluation of the report of that study. In the
event that exact transcripts of raw data have been prepared (e.g., tapes which have been
transcribed verbatim, dated, and verified accurate by signature), the exact copy or exact
transcript may be substituted for the original source as raw data. Raw data may include
photographs, microfilm or microfiche copies, computer printouts, magnetic media,
including dictated observations, and recorded data from automated instruments:" The
term "specimens", according to 40 CFR 160.3(7), means "any material derived from a
test system for examination or analysis."
(ii)