Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-11
[…] A carrier “cream-skims” when it serves only those consumers that are least expensive to serve. See Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8881-82, para. 189 (1997) (Universal Service First Report and Order).
20 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); see also 47 CFR § 54.207(b).
21 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); 47 CFR § 54.207(c), (d).
22 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); 47 CFR § 54.207(b); Connect America Fund et al., Second Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 7856 (2012).
23 Connect America Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6005-06, paras. 157-68.
24 Accordingly, Commission rules regarding the redefinition process are inapplicable to petitions that are subject to this order. See 47 CFR § 54.207(c), (d).
25 47 U.S.C. § 160(a); see also id. § 160(b) (directing the Commission, in “making the determination under subsection (a)(3) of this section, [to] consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services”).
26 Connect America Fund et al., Second Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 7856 (2012); Connect America Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6005-06, paras. 157-68.
27 USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17799-801, paras. 393-99.
28 Id.