Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-11
[…] Commission did in Mobility Fund I, we also clarify the issue of service areas for the purposes of ETC designation.17 The Act and our current rules define the term “service area” and how it is established for each ETC. An ETC’s “service area” is a geographic area within which an ETC has universal service obligations and may receive universal service support.18 A carrier seeking to become an ETC typically requests designation in a specific service area, but it is the agency designating that carrier—either the FCC or the appropriate state commission—that establishes the ETC’s service area.19 Section 214(e)(5) of the Act requires that the CETC’s service area must conform to the rural telephone company’s service area “unless and until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board . . . establish a different definition of service area for such company.”20 Accordingly, if a commission wishes to designate a CETC for an area that differs from a rural telephone company’s existing service area, that rural service area must first be redefined under the process set forth under the Act.21