pdf200.48 General purpose equipment.
[…] service are not material, they may be
allocated as indirect (F&A) costs.
(d) Under some extraordinary circumstances, where it is in the best interest of the Federal government and
the non-Federal entity to establish alternative costing arrangements, such
arrangements may be worked out with
the Federal cognizant agency for indirect costs.
wreier-aviles on DSK5TPTVN1PROD with CFR
§ 200.469 Student activity costs.
Costs incurred for intramural activities, student publications, student
clubs, and other student activities, are
unallowable, unless specifically provided for in the Federal award.
§ 200.470 Taxes
(including
Value
Added Tax).
(a) For states, local governments and
Indian tribes:
(1) Taxes that a governmental unit is
legally required to pay are allowable,
except for self-assessed taxes that disproportionately affect Federal programs or changes in tax policies that
disproportionately affect Federal programs.
(2) Gasoline taxes, motor vehicle
fees, and other taxes that are in effect
user fees for benefits provided to the
Federal government are allowable.
(3) This provision does not restrict
the authority of the Federal awarding
agency to identify taxes where Federal
participation is inappropriate. Where
the identification of the amount of un-
allowable taxes would require an inordinate amount of effort, the cognizant
agency for indirect costs may accept a
reasonable approximation thereof.
(b) For nonprofit organizations and
IHEs:
(1) In general, taxes which the nonFederal entity is required to pay and
which are paid or accrued in accordance with GAAP, and payments made
to local governments in lieu of taxes
which are commensurate with the local
government services received are allowable, except for:
(i) Taxes from which exemptions are
available to the non-Federal entity directly or which are available to the
non-Federal entity based on an exemption afforded the Federal government
and, in the latter case, when the Federal awarding agency makes available
the necessary exemption certificates,
(ii) Special assessments on land
which represent capital improvements,
and
(iii) Federal income taxes.
(2) Any refund of taxes, and any payment to the non-Federal entity of interest thereon, which were allowed as
Federal award costs, will be credited
either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate, to the Federal
government. However, any interest actually paid or credited to an non-Federal entity incident to a refund of tax,
interest, and penalty will be paid or
credited to the Federal government
only to the extent that such interest
accrued over the period during which
the non-Federal entity has been reimbursed by the Federal government for