pdf§ 4314
[…] L. 102–378, set out as a note
under section 6303 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on such date as the President shall
determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later
than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title
III, § 305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as an Effective Date
of 1990 Amendment note under section 5301 of this title.
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONS
Authority of President under subsec. (e) of this section delegated to Director of Office of Personnel Management by Ex. Ord. No. 12828, § 1(2), Jan. 5, 1993, 58 F.R.
2965, set out as a note under section 3502 of this title.
EX. ORD. NO. 13415. ASSIGNMENT OF CERTAIN PAYRELATED FUNCTIONS
Ex. Ord. No. 13415, Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:
TITLE 5—GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
§ 4506
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, including section 301 of title 3, United States
Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Assignment of Functions. The functions of
the President under sections 4505a, 5305, and 5377 of
title 5, United States Code, are assigned to the Director
of the Office of Personnel Management.
SEC. 2. Revocations. (a) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12748,
set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.]
(b) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12828, set out as a note
under section 3502 of this title.]
SEC. 3. General Provision. This order is not intended
to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity
against the United States, its departments, agencies,
entities, officers, employees, or agents, or any other
person.
GEORGE W. BUSH.
§ 4506. Regulations
The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations and instructions under which
the awards programs set forth by this subchapter shall be carried out.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 443; Pub. L.
95–454, title V, § 503(d), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184;
Pub. L. 97–35, title XVII, § 1703(b)(2), Aug. 13,
1981, 95 Stat. 756; Pub.