Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] within a unit.

103

CONFIDENTIAL DATE
SUBMISSION

VIOLATIONS

Sec. 2(c) REPEALED
Sec. 2(d) REPEALED

CONSOLIDATION INTO LOGICAL
MINING UNITES (LMU)
DESCRIPTION OF LMU

40 YEARS MINING PERIOD
ROYALTY

AMENDING LEASE
PRIOR LEASES

REQUIRING LMU
ACREAGE

“(7) No logical mining unit shall be approved by the Secretary if the total acreage
(both Federal and non-Federal) of the unit would exceed twenty-five thousand acres.
“(8) Nothing in this section shall be construed to waive the acreage limitations for coal
leases contained in section 27(a) of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 184 (a)).”.
Sec.6. Section 7 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 207) is amended to read
as follows:
“Sec.7. (a) A coal lease shall be fore a term of twenty years and for so long thereafter
as coal is produced annually in commercial quantities from that lease. Any lease which is
not producing in commercial quantities at the end of ten years shall be terminated. The
Secretary shall be regulation prescribe annual rental on lease. A lease shall require
payment of a royalty in such amounts as the Secretary shall determine of not less than 12
½ per centum of the value of coal as defined by regulations, except the Secretary may
determine a lesser amount in the case of coal recovered by underground mining
operations. The lease shall include such other terms and conditions as the Secretary shall
determine. Such rentals and royalties and other terms and conditions of the lease will be
subject to readjustment at the end of its primary term of twenty years and at the end of
each ten-year period thereafter if the lease is extended.
“(b) Each lease shall be subject to the conditions of diligent development and
continued operation of the mine or mines, except where operations under the lease are
interrupted by strikes, the elements, or casualties not attributable to the lessee. The