Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] the judgment of the Secretary it is equitable to do so for any reason.”.
Approved January 12, 1983.

131

REINSTATED LEASE

SUBTITLE B—FEDERAL ONSHORE OIL AND GAS
LEASING REFORM ACT OF 1987
Sec.5101. SHORT TITLE; REFERENCE
(a)SHORT TITLE.—This subtitle may be cited as the “Federal Onshore Oil and Gas
Leasing Reform Act of 1987”
(b)REFERENCE—Any reference in this subtitle to the “Act of February 25, 1920,” is
a reference to the Act of February 25, 1920, entitled “An Act to promote the mining of
coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain” (30 U.S.C. 181
and following).
Sec.5102. OIL AND GAS LEASING SYSTEM.
(a) COMPETITIVE BIDDING—Section 17(b)(1) of the Act of February 25, 1920 (30
U.S.C. 226(b)(1)), is amended to read as follows:
“(b)(1)(A) All lands to be leased which are not subject to leasing under paragraph (2)
of this subsection shall be leased as provided in this paragraph to the highest responsible
qualified bigger by competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more
than 2,560 acres, except in Alaska, where units shall be not more than 5,760 acres. Such
units shall be as nearly compact as possible. Lease sales shall be conducted by oral
bidding. Leas sales shall be held for each State where eligible lands are available at
least quarterly and more frequently if the Secretary of the Interior determines such sales
are necessary. A lease shall be conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not
less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the
lease. The Secretary shall accept the highest bid from a responsible qualified bidder
which is equal to or greater than the national minimum acceptable bid, without
evaluation of the value of the lands proposed for lease. Leases shall be issued within 60
days following payment by the successful bidder of the remainder of the bonus bid, if any,
and the annual rental for the first lease year. All bids for less than the national minimum
acceptable bid shall be rejected. Lands for which no bids are received or for which the
highest bid is less than the national minimum acceptable bid shall be offered promptly
within 30 days for leasing under subsection (c) of this section and shall remain available
for leasing for a period of 2 years after the competitive lease sale.
“(B)The national minimum acceptable bid shall be $2 per acre for a period of 2 years