Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] striking out “after the expiration of each fiscal year” and inserting in lieu thereof “ as
soon as practicable after December 31 and June 30 of each year”.
Approved August 3, 1950.

Sec. 35
DATES

ACT OF AUGUST 12, 1953

ACT OF AUGUST 12, 1953

To amend the mineral leasing laws with respect to their application in the case of
pipelines passing through the public domain
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
American in Congress assembled, That section 28 of the Act entitled “An Act to promote Sec. 28
the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain”,
approved February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C., sec. 185), is amended by inserting COMMON CARRIER PROVISIONS
after “Provided,” the following: “That the common carrier provisions of this section shall
not apply to any natural gas pipeline operated by any person subject to regulation under
the Natural Gas Act or by any public utility subject to regulation by a State or municipal
regulatory agency having jurisdiction to regulate the rate and charges for the sale of
natural to consumer within the State or municipality: Provided further,”.
Approved August 12, 1953.