Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] or is demonstrated to further the development of oil and gas:
“(1) A separate zone or deposit under any lease.
“(2) A part of a legal subdivision.
“(3) Less than 640 acres outside Alaska or of less than 2,560 acres within
Alaska.
Request for approval of assignment or sublease shall be processed promptly by the
Secretary. Except where the assignment or sublease is not in accordance with applicable
law, the approval shall be given within 60 days of the date of receipt by the Secretary of a
requires for such approval.”.
Sec.5104. LEASE CANCELLATION.
The first sentence of section 31(b)of the Act of February 25, 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188(b)) is
amended to read as follows: “Any lease issued after August 21, 1935, under the
provisions of section 17 of this Act shall be subject to cancellation by the Secretary of the
Interior after 30 days notice upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the
provisions of the lease, unless or until the leasehold contains a well capable of
production of oil or gas in paying quantities, of the lease is committed to an approved
cooperative or unit plan or communitization agreement under section 17(m) of this Act
which contains a well capable of production of unitized substances in paying
quantities.”.
Sec.5105. ALASKA NATIONRAL INTEREST LANDS CONSERVATION ACT.
Section 1008 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 3148)
is amended as follows:
(1) Subsections (c) and (e) are deleted in their entirety.
(2) The second sentence of subsection 1008(d) is deleted.