Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] one State. No persons, association, or corporations, except as herein provided, shall take
or hold at one time oil or gas leases exceeding in the aggregate fifteen thousand three
hundred and sixty acres granted hereunder in any one State; and no person, association,
or corporation shall take or hold it one time phosphate leases or permits exceeding in the
aggregate five thousand one hundred and twenty acres in any one State, and exceeding in
the aggregate ten thousand two hundred and forty acres in the United States.”
Sec.7.The first sentence of section 39 of such Act of February 25, 1920, as amended
(47 Stat. 708, 30 U.S.C., sec. 209), is amended to read as follows:
“the Secretary of the Interior, for the purpose of encouraging the greatest ultimate
recovery of coal, oil, gas, oil shale, phosphate, sodium, potassium and sulfur, and In the
Sec. 39
interest of conservation of natural resources, is authorized to waive, suspend, or reduce
the rental, or
REDUCTION OF ROYALTY
NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act Sections noted on this page: SEE footnoted
listed under the section umber to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

55

Minimum royalty, or reduce the royalty on an entire leasehold, or an any tract or
portion thereof aggregated for royalty purposes, whenever in his judgment it is necessary
to do so in order to promote development, or whenever in his judgment the leases cannot
be successfully operated under the terms provided therein.”
Sec.8. The Act entitled “an Act to grant extension of time under coal permits”,
approved March 9, 1928, as mended (45 Stat. 251, 30 U.S.C., sec. 201a), is hereby
repealed.
Sec.9. The second sentence of section 3 of the Act entitled “An Act to promote the