Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Sec. 27
CANCELLATION OR FIREFEITURE
BONA FIDE PURCHASER

RIGHT TO EXTEND INTEREST

Sec. 1 APPLIED TO
PENDING PROCEEDINGS

NOTE: regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes
listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

64

ACT OF MARCH 18, 1960

ACT OF MARCH 18, 1960
To authorize the issuance of prospecting permits for phosphate in lands belonging to the
Untied States.

PHOSPHATE

Sec. 9
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
American in Congress assembled, That (a) section 9 of the Mineral Leasing Act of
February 25, 1920 (41 Stat, 437, 440), as amended (30 U.S.C. 211), is further amended
by the insertion of an (a) at the beginning of the section and by the addition of the two
following subsections:
PHOSPHATE
“(b) Where prospecting or exploratory work is necessary to determine the existence or
workability of phosphate deposits in any unclaimed, undeveloped area, the Secretary of
PHOSPHATE PERMIT
the Interior is authorized to issue, to any applicant qualified under this Act, a prospecting
permit which shall give the exclusive right to prospect for phosphate deposits, including
associated minerals, for a period of two years, for not more than two thousand five
hundred and sixty acres; and if prior to the expiration of the permit the permittee shows to
the Secretary that valuable deposits of phosphate have been discovered within the area
covered by his permit, the permittee shall be entitled to a lease for any or all of the land
embraced in the prospecting permit.
“(c) Any phosphate permit issued under this section may be extended by the Secretary
for such an additional period, not in excess of four years, as he deems advisable, if he
EXTENSION OF PERMIT
finds that the permittee has been unable, with reasonable diligence, to determine the