Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] (a) (1)), is further amended by striking the period at the end of the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: “:Provided, That notwithstanding the competitive
bidding requirement of this section, the Secretary may, subject to the conditions which he
deems appropriate, negotiate the sale at fair market value of coal the removal of which is
necessary and incidental to the exercise of right-of-way permit issued pursuant to title V
of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976.”.
Sec.3. Section 3 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 203), is
further amended by adding after the word “contiguous”, and words “or concerning”, and
by deleting the period at the end for the second sentence thereof and adding the following
clause: “except that nothing in this section shall require the Secretary to apply the
production or mining plan requirements of the section 2(d) (2) and 7 (c) of this Act (30
U.S.C. 201 (d) (2) and 207 (c)). The minimum royalty provisions of section 7(a) of this
Act (30 U.S.C. 201(a)) shall not apply to any lands covered by this modified lease prior
to a modification until the term of the original lease or extension thereof which became
effective prior to the effective date of this Act has expired.”.
Sec.4. Section 37 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 190 (30 U.S.C. 193) is further
amended by the addition of the words “except as provided in sections 206 or 209 of the
Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (90 Stat. 2756, 2757-8), and” after