Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] tar sand areas as may be required in support of any operations necessary for the recovery
of tar sands.”.
(b) Section 17 (c) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226(c)) is amended by deleting “within any
known geological structure of a producing oil or gas field” and inserting in lieu thereof
“subject to leasing under subsection (b),”.
(c) Section 17(e) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226(e)) is amended by inserting a period the
period at the end of the first sentence the follows: “: Provided, however, That competitive
leases issued in special tar sand areas shall be for a primary term of ten years.”.
(7) Section 39 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 209) is amended by adding after the period
following the first sentence: “Provided, however, That in order to promote development
and the maximum production of tar sand, at the request of the lessee, the Secretary shall
review, prior to commencement of commercial operations, the royalty rates established in
each combined hydrocarbon lease issued in special tar sand areas. For purposes of this
section, the term ‘tar sand’ means any consolidated or unconsolidated rock (other than
coal, oil shale, or gilsonite) that either: (1) contains a hydrocarbonaceous material with a
gas-free viscosity, at original reservoir temperature, greater than 10,000 centipoise, or (2)
contains a hydrocarbonaceous material and is produced by mining or quarrying.”.
(8) Section 17 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
“(k)(1)(A) There owner of (1) an oil and gas lease issued prior to the date of enactment
of the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981 or (2) a valid claim to any