Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] MONEY FORFEITED

MINERAL LEASING ACT REVISION OF 1960

MINERAL LEASING ACT REVISION
OF 1960 ACT OF SEPTEMBER 2,
1960

ACT OF SEPTEMBER 2, 1960

To amend the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
American in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the “Mineral Leasing Act
Revision of 1960”.
Sec.2. Section 17, 17 (a), and 17 (b) of the Act entitled “An Act to promote the mining
of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain”, approved
February 25, 1920, as mended (30 U.S.C. 226, 226d, and 115e) are further amended to
read as follows:
“Sec.17. (a) All lands subject to disposition under this Act which are known or
believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.
“(b) If the lands to be leased are within any known geological structure of a producing
oil or gas field, they shall be leased to the highest responsible qualified bidder by
competitive bidding under general regulations in units of not more than six hundred and