Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] review, prior to commencement of commercial operations, the royalty rates established in
each combined hydrocarbon lease issued in special tar sand areas. For purposes of this
section, the term ‘tar sand’ means any consolidated or unconsolidated rock (other than
coal, oil shale, or gilsonite) that either: (1) contains a hydrocarbonaceous material with a
gas-free viscosity, at original reservoir temperature, greater than 10,000 centipoise, or (2)
contains a hydrocarbonaceous material and is produced by mining or quarrying.”.
(8) Section 17 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new subsection:
“(k)(1)(A) There owner of (1) an oil and gas lease issued prior to the date of enactment
of the Combined Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981 or (2) a valid claim to any
hydrocarbon resources leasable under this section based on a mineral location made prior
to January 21, 1926, and located within a special tar sand area shall be entitled to convey
such lease of claim to a combined hydrocarbons lease for a primary term of ten years
upon the filing of an application within two years from the date of enactment of that Act
containing an acceptable plan of operations which assures reasonable protection of the
environment and diligent development of those resources requiring enhanced recovery
methods of development or mining. For purposes to conversion, no claim shall be
deemed invalid solely because it was located as a placer location rather than a lode
location or vice versa, notwithstanding any previous adjudication on that issue.
“(B) The Secretary shall issue final regulations to implement this section within six
months of the effective date of this Act. If any oil and gas lease eligible for conversion
under this section would otherwise expire after the date of this Act and before six months