Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] other units of the national park system where mineral leasing is permitted, in accordance
with any applicable minerals management plan if the Secretary finds that there will be no
resulting significant adverse impacts on t he administration of such area, or on other
contiguous units of the national park system.
Approved November 16, 1981.

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act section noted on this page: SEE footnotes
listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

116

ROYALTY

LESSEE RIGHTS

Sec. 2
DEFINE “OIL”
Sec. 3
GILSONITE

ACT OF DECEMBER 30, 1982

ACT OF DECEMBER 30, 1982
Excerpts from Title III

Sec.318 Section 21 of the Act entitled “An Act to promote the mining of coal,
phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain”, approved February 25,
1920 (41 Stat. 487, as amended; 80 U.S.C. 241), is further amended by adding the
following new subsections:
“(c)(1) The Secretary may within the Sate of Colorado lease to the holder of the
Federal oil shale lease known as the Federal Prototype Tract C-a additional lands