Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Sec.8. The title of the Federal Coal Leasing Amendments of 1975 (Public Law 94-377)
is hereby changed to the Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act of 0976.
Approved October 30, 1978.

113

CHANG TITLE OF FEDERAL
COAL LEASING AMENDMENTS
ACT OF 1975 TO “1976”

ACT OF NOVEMBER 16, 1981

ACT OF NOVEMBER 16, 1981

To facilitate and encourage the production of oil from tar sand and other
hydrocarbon deposits.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That (1) section 1 (30 U.S.C. 181 section 21 (a) and (c)
(30 U.S.C. 241 (a) and (c)), and section 34 (30 U.S.C. 182) of the Mineral Lands Leasing
Act of 1920, as amended, are amended by deleting “native asphalt, solid and semisolid
bitumen, and bituminous rock (including oil-impregnated rock or sands from which oil or
recoverable only by special treatment after the deposit is mined or quarried)” and by
inserting in lieu thereof “gilsonite (including all vein-type soil hydrocarbons”,”, except
that in the first sentence of section 21(a) the word “and: should be inserted before
“gilsonite” and the comma after the parentheses should be eliminated in section 21.