Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] subsection (b)(1) of this section no lease has been issued and no lease application is
pending under paragraph 91) of this subsection, shall again be available for leasing only
in accordance with subsection (b)(1) of this section.
“(B) The land in any lease which is issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection or
under subsection (b)(1) of this section which lease terminates, expires, is cancelled or is
relinquished shall again be available for leasing only in accordance with subsection
(b)(1) of this section.”.
(c) RENTALS—Section 17(d) of the Act of February 25, 1920 (30 U.S.C. 226(d)), is
amended to read follows:
“(d) All leases issued under this section, as amended by the Federal Onshore Oil and
Gas Leasing Reform Act of 1987, shall be conditioned upon payment by the lessee of a
rental of not less than $1.50 per acre per year for the first through fifth years of the lease
and not less than $2 per acre per year for each year thereafter. A minimum royalty in
lieu of rental of not less than the rental which otherwise would be required for that lease
year shall be payable at the expiration of each lease year beginning on or after a
discovery of oil or gas in paying quantities on the land leased.”.
(d) NOTICE AND RECLAMATION—(1) Section 17 of the Act of February 25, 1920
(30 U.S.C. 226), is amended by redesignating subsections (f) through (k) as subsections
(i) through (n) and by adding the following new subsections (f) through (h):
“(f) At least 45 days before offering lands for lease under this section, and at least 30
days before approving applications for permits to drill under provisions of a lease or
substantially modifying the terms of any lease issued under this section, the Secretary
shall provide notice pf the proposed action. Such notice shall be posted in

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes
listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

133

Sec. 17 (c)
NON-COMPETITIVE BIDDING

ROYALTY

NO BIDS RECIEVED

Sec. 17 (c)
RENTAL

ROYALTY

REDESIGNATE Sec. 17 (f)
through (k) as
(i) through (n)

NOTICE OF LEASE
MODIFICATION

the appropriate local office of the leasing and land management agencies. Such notice
shall include the terms of modified lease terms and maps or a narrative description of the
affected lands. Where the inclusion of maps in such notice is not practicable, maps, of
the affected lands shall be made available to the public for review. Such maps shall show
the location of all tracts to be leased, and of all leases already issue din the general area.
The requirements of this subsection are in addition to any public notice required by other
law.
“(g) The Secretary of the Interior, or for National Forest lands, the Secretary of
Agriculture, shall regulate all surface- disturbing activities conducted pursuant to any
lease issued under this Act, and shall determine reclamation and other actions as