Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] “Sec.9. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to lease to any applicant qualified
under this Act, thought advertisement, competitive bidding, or such other methods as he Sec. 9
may be general regulations adopt, any phosphate deposits of the Untied States, and lands
PHOSPHATE
containing judgment the public interest will be best served thereby. The lands shall be
leased under such terms and conditions as are herein specified, in units reasonably
compact in form of not to exceed two thousand five hundred and sixty acres.”
Sec.3. Section 10 of the Act (41 Stat. 440, 30 U.S.C., sec. 212) is amended to read as
follows:
Sec.10
“Sec.10. Each lease shall describe the leased lands by the legal subdivisions of the
public-land surveys. All leases shall be conditioned upon the payment to the United
LEASE DESCRIPTIONS
States of such royalties as may be specified in the lease, which shall be sized by the
Secretary of the Interior in advance of offering the same, at to less than 5 per centum of
ROYALTY
the gross value of the output of the phosphates or phosphate tock associated or related
minerals. Royalties shall be due and payable as specified in the lease either monthly or
quarterly on the last day of the month next following the month or waurter in which the
minerals are sold or removed from the leased land. Each lease shall provide for the
payment of a rental payable at the date of the lease and annually thereafter which shall be
not less than 25 cents per acre for the first year, 50 cents per acre for the second and third
years, respectively, and $1 per acre thereafter, during the continuance of the lease. The
rental paid for any year shall be credited against the royalties for that year. Lease shall be
for a term of twenty years and so long thereafter as the lessee complied with the terms
and conditions of the lease and upon the further conditions thereof may be made therein
LEASE TERM
as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior unless otherwise provided by law at
the expiration of such periods. Leases shall be conditioned upon a minimum annual
production of the payment of a minimum royalty in lieu thereof, except when production
is interrupted by strikes, the elements, or casualties not attributable to the lessee. The
Secretary of the Interior may

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes
listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

54

Permit suspension of operations under any such leases when marketing conditions are