Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] (b) Records required by the Secretary with respect to oil and gas leases from Federal or
Indian lands or the Outer Continental Shelf shall be maintained for 6 years after the
records are generated unless the Secretary notifies the record holder that he has initiated
an audit or investigation involving such records and that such records must be maintained
for a longer period. In nay case when an audit or investigation is under way, records
shall be maintained until the Secretary releases the record holder of the obligation to
maintain such records.
PROMPT DISBURSEMENT OF ROYALTIES
Sec104. (a) Section 35 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (approved February
25, 1920; 41 Stat. 437; 30 U.S.C. 191) is amended by deleting “as soon as practicable
after March 31 and September 30 or each year” and by adding at the end thereof
“Payments to States under this section with respect to any moneys received by the United
States, shall be made out not later than the last business day of the month in which such
moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary as having a been
received, except for any portion of such moneys which is under challenge and placed in a
suspense account pending resolution if dispute. Such warrants shall be issued by the
United States Treasury not later than 10 day after receipts of such moneys by the
Treasury. Moneys places in a suspense account which are determined to be payable to a
State which is disputed is resolved. Any such amount places in suspense account
pending resolution shall bear interest until the dispute is resolved.”.
(b) Deposits of any royalty fund derived from the production of oil or gas from, or
allocated to, Indian lands shall be made by the Secretary to the appropriate Indian
account at the earliest practicable date after such funds are received by the Secretary but