Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] require the Secretary to make public his judgment as to the fair market value of the coal
to be leased, or the comments he received thereon prior to the issuance of the lease”.

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE
footnotes listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments
to each section.
100

Sec. 35
MONTH CHANGES
**Title changed to:
FEDERAL COAL LEASING
AMENDMENTS ACT OF 1976
By Act of 10/30/78 at p. 113 this text.

ACT OF AUGUST 4, 1976

Sec .2(a)
COAL LEASING TRACTS

COMPETITIVE BIDDING

PUBLIC BODIES

FAIR MARKET VALUE

Sec.3. The last sentence of section 2(a) of the Mineral Land Leasing Act (30 U.S.C.
201 (a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) (A) The Secretary shall not issue a lease or leases under the terms of this Act to
any person, association, or corporation, o any subsidiary, affiliate, or persons controlled
by or under common control with such person, association, or corporation, where any
such entity holds a lease or leases issued by the United States to coal deposits and has
held such lease or leases for a period of ten years when such entity is not, except as
provided for in section 7 (b) of this Act, producing coal from a lease deposits in
commercial quantities. In computing the ten-year period referred to in the proceeding
sentence, periods of time prior to the date or enactment of the Federal Cal Leasing
Amendments Act of 1975 shall not be counted.