Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That (a) this Act may be cited as the “Federal Coal
Leasing Amendments Act of 1975”.
(b) Excerpt as otherwise expressly provided, whenever this Act an amendment or
repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision
of the Mineral Land Leasing Act, the reference shall be considered to be made to a
section or other the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the
public domain” (41 Stat. 437).
Sec.2. The first sentence of section 2(a) of the Miner al Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C.
201(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to divide any lands subject to this Act
which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds
appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit the mining of all coal which
can be economically extracted in such tract and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon
NOTE: of
Regarding
all Mineral
Leasing
notedfrom
on this
SEEoffer such
the request
any qualified
applicant
or onAct
his sections
own motion,
timepage:
to time,
footnotes
listed
section
number
to locate
subsequent
amendments
lands
for leasing
andunder
shallthe
award
leases
thereon
by competitive
bidding.
No less than 50
each section.
per to
centum
of the total acreage offered for lease by the Secretary in any one year shall be
leased under a system of deferred bonus payment. Upon default or cancellation of any
coal lease for which bonus payment due, any unpaid remainder of the bid shall be