Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Sec.114
The Secretary is directed to conduct a through study of the effects of a change in the
royalty rate under section 17(c) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 on: (a) the
exploration, development, or production oil or gas; and (b) the overall revenues generated
by such change. Such study shall be completed and submitted to Congress within six
months after the date of enactment of this Act.

127

NONCOMPETITIVE OIL AND GAS
LEASE ROAYLTY RATES

TITLE IV— REINSTATMENT OF LEASES AND CONVERSION
OF UNPATENTED OIL PLACR CLAIMS
AMENDMENT OF MINERAL LANDS LEASING ACT OF 1920
Sec.401. Section 31 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188) is
amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (j) and by inserting after
subsection (c) the following new subsections:
“(d)(1) Where any oil and gas lease issued pursuant to section 17(b) or section 17(c) of
this Act or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) has been,
or is hereafter, terminated automatically by operation of law under this section for failure
to pay on or before the anniversary date the full amount of the rental due, and such rental
is not paid or tendered within twenty days thereafter, and it is shown to the satisfaction of
the Secretary of the Interior that such failure was justifiable or not due to lack of
reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee, or, no matter when the rental is paid after
termination, it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such failure was
inadvertent, the Secretary may reinstate the lease as of the date of termination for the
unexpired portion of the primary term of the original lease or any extension thereof
remaining at the date of termination, and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produce in
paying quantities. In any case where a lease is reinstated under this subsection and the
Secretary finds that the reinstatement of such else (A) occurs after the expiration of the
primary term of any extension thereof, or (B) will not afford the lessee a reasonable
opportunity to continue operations under the lease, the Secretary may, at his discretion,
extend the term of such lease for such period as he deems reasonable, but in no event for
more than two years from the date the Secretary authorizes reinstatement and so long
thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
“(2) No lease shall be reinstated under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless—
“(A) with respect to any lease that terminated under subsection (b) of this
section prior to enactment of the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act
of 1982: