Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Department of Justice for purpose of suit.
Approved November 28, 1943.

SURRENDER OF LEASE

ACT OF JULY 13, 1946

ACT OF JULY 13, 1946

To encourage the protect oil refineries not having their own source of supply for
crude oil by extending preference to such refineries in disposing of royalty oil under
the Mineral Lands Leasing Act.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America
in Congress assembled, That section 36 of the Act of February 25, 1920 (41 Stat. 451,
U.S.C., 1940 edition, title 30, sec. 192), is amended, in order to assist small business
enterprise by encouraging the operation of oil refineries not having an adequate supply of
crude oil, by adding before the first proviso in the second paragraph thereof the
following: “Provided, That inasmuch as the public interest will be served by the sale of
royalty oil to refineries not having their own source of supply for crude oil, the Secretary
of the Interior, when he determines that sufficient supplied of crude oil and not available
in the open market to such refineries in the sale of oil under the provisions of this section,
for processing or use in such refineries and not for resale in kind, and in so doing may
sell to such refineries at private sale at not less than the market price any royalty oil
accruing or reserved to the United States under leases issued pursuant to this Act, as
amended: Provided further, That in selling such royalty oil and Secretary of the Interior
may at his discretion prorate such oil amount such refineries in the area in which the oil is
produced.”
Approved July 13, 1946.

Sec. 36
OIL REDINERY PREFERENCES

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes listed under
the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

39

ACT OF AUGUST 8, 1946

ACT OF AUGUST 8, 1946