Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] UNIT PLAN

Sec.42 ADDED
ACTION CONTESTING
SEC’Y. DECISIONS

Sec. 30(a)

“Upon the segregation by an assignment of a lease issued after the effective date of the
Mineral Leasing Act Revision of 1960 and held beyond its primary terms by production,
actual or suspended, or the payment of compensatory royalty, the segregated lease of an
undeveloped, assigned, or retained part shall continue for two years, and so long
thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.”
The provisions of this section 6 shall not be applicable to any lease issued prior to the
effective date of this Act.
Sec.7. (a) Section 1 of the Act of February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 181),
section 21 of said Act (30 U.S.C. 241), and section 34 of said Act (30 U.S.C. 182) are
amended by the insertion of the words “native asphalt, solid and semisolid bitumen, and
bituminous rock (including oil-impregnated rock or sand from which oil is recoverable
only by special treatment after the deposit is mined or quarried)’ immediately after the
words “oil shale,” in the first sentence of each section. Section 21 of said Act (30 U.S.C.
241) is further amended by striking out the period at the end of the last sentence and
adding these words “except that with respect to leases for native asphalt, solid and