Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] inserting in lieu thereof “gilsonite (including all vein-type soil hydrocarbons”,”, except
that in the first sentence of section 21(a) the word “and: should be inserted before
“gilsonite” and the comma after the parentheses should be eliminated in section 21.
(2) Section 27 (k) of such Act (30 U.S.C. 184(k)) is amended by deleting “native
asphalt, solid and semisolid bitumen, bituminous rock,” and by inserting in lieu thereof
“gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons),”.
(3) Section 39 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 209) is amended by inserting “gilsonite
(including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons),” after “oil shale”.
(4) Section 1 of such Act (30 U.S.C. 181) is further amended by adding after the first
paragraph the following new paragraphs:
“The term ‘oil’ shall embrace all nongaseous hydrocarbon substance other than those
substances leasable as coal, oil shale, or gilsonite (including all vein-types solid
hydrocarbons).
“The term ‘combined hydrocarbon lease’ shall refer to a lease issued in a special tar
sand area pursuant to section 17 after the date of enactment of the Combined
Hydrocarbon Leasing Act of 1981.