Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] directed to conduct a complete study of coal leases entered into by the United States
under section 2 of this Act of February 25, 1920 (commonly known as the Mineral Lands
Leasing Act). Such study shall include an analysis of all mining activities, present and
potential value of said coal leases, receipts of the Federal Government from said leases,
and recommendations as to the feasibility of the use of deep mining technology in said
leased area. The Director shall submit the results of his study to the Congress within one
year after the date of enactment of this Act.
Sec.11. (a) Section 27 (a) (1) of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 184 (a) (1)),
is amended to read as follows:
“(1) No person, association, or corporation, or any subsidiary, affiliate, or person
controlled by or under common control with such person, association, or corporation
shall take, hold, own, or control at one time, whether acquired directly from t he
Secretary under this Act or otherwise, coal leases or permits on an aggregate of more than
forty-six thousand and eighty acres in any one State and in no case greater than an
aggregate of one hundred thousand acres in the United States: Provided. That in no case
shall such persons, association, or corporation be permitted to take, hold, own, or control
any further Federal coal leases or permits until such time as their holdings, ownership, or
control of Federal leases or permits has been reduced below an aggregate of one hundred
thousand acres within the United States.”.
(b) Subject to valid existing rights, sections 27 (a) (2) of the Mineral Lands Leasing
Act (30 U.S.C. 184 (a) (2)) is hereby repealed:
Sec. 12 (a) Section 3 of the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 352) is