Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] EXCEPTIONS FROM LIMITATIONS

ACT OF SEPTEMBER 6, 1966
Schedule of Laws Repealed

ACT OF SEPTEMBER 6, 1966
Sec. 38 REPEALED

79

ACT OF MAY 12, 1970

ACT OF MAY 12, 1970

To authorize the Secretary of the Interior to prevent terminations of oil and gas
leases on causes where there is a nominal deficiency in the rental payment, and to
authorize him to relocate under some conditions oil and gas leases terminated by
operation of law for failure to pay rental timely.

OIL AND GAS

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That section 31 (b) of the mineral Leasing Act of 1920
(41 Stat. 450), as amended (30 U.S.C. 188 (b)), is amended by changing the period at the
end thereof to a colon and adding the following: “Provided, That if the rental payment
due under a lease is paid on or before the anniversary date but either (1) the amount of the
payment has been or is hereafter deficient and the deficiency is nominal., as determined
by the Secretary by regulations, or (2) the payment was calculated in accordance with the
acreage figure stated in the lease, or in any decision affecting the lease, or made in
accordance with a bill or decision is found to be in error resulting in a deficiency sent to
him by the Secretary.”
Sec.2. Section 31 (c) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (41 Stat. 450), as amended
(30 U.S.C. 188 (c)), is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Where any lease has been or is hereafter terminated automatically by operation of
law under this section for failure to pay on or before the anniversary date the full amount
of rental due, but such rental was paid on or tendered within twenty days thereafter, and it
is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the Interior that such failure was either
justifiable or not due to a lack of reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee, the
Secretary may reinstate the lease if —
“(1) a petition for reinstatement, together with the required rental, including back
rental accruing from the date of termination of the lease, is filed with the
Secretary; and
“(2) No valid lease has been issued affecting any of the lands covered by the