Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] until the land covered by any such lease is known to contained valuable deposits of oil or
gas. Such notice in advance of cancellation shall be sent the lease owner by registered
letter directed to the lease owner’s record post-office address, and in case such letter shall
be returned as undelivered, such notice shall also be posted for a period of thirty days in
the united States lands office for the district in which the land covered by such lease is
situated, or in the vent that there is no district land office for such district, then in the post
office nearest such lands.”
Sec.10. Section 39 which was added to the Act by the Act of February 9, 1933 (47
Stat.798; 30 U.S.C., sec. 209), is amended to read as follows;
“Sec.39. The Secretary of the Interior for the purpose of encouraging the greatest
ultimate recovery of coal, oil, or gas in the interest of conservation of natural resources is
authorized to waive, suspend, or reduce the rental, or minimum royalty, or reduce the
royalty on an entire leasehold, or on any tract or portion thereof segregated for royalty
purposes, whenever in his judgment it is necessary to do some in order to promote
development, or whenever in his judgment the lease cannot be successfully operated
under the terms provided therein. In the event the Secretary of the Interior, in the interest
of conservation, shall direct or shall assent to the suspension of operations and production
under any lease granted under the terms of this Act, any payment of acreage rental or of
minimum royalty prescribed by such lease likewise shall be suspended during such
period of suspension of operations and production; and the term of such lease shall be
extended by adding any such suspension period

Sec. 31
LEASE FORFEITURE AND
CANCELLATION

Sec. 39
RENTAL OR ROYALTY
REDUCTION OR
SUSPENSION

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes listed under
the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

47

thereto. The previsions of this section shall apply to all oil and gas leases issued under
this Act, including those within an approved or prescribed plan for unit or cooperative
development and operation.”
Sec.11. Section 5 of the Act approved February 7, 1927 (44 Stat. 1057; 30 U.S.C., sec. Sec. 5
285), is amended to read as follow:
SECS. 26-38 ARE APPLICABLE
“Sec.5. That the general provisions of sections 26 to88, inclusive, of the Act of