Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] OIL OR GAS
from federally owned lands, in lands leased or subject to lease under this Act. Such
authorization may provide for the payment of a storage fee or rental on such stored oil or
gas or, in lieu of such fee or rental, for a royalty other than that

70

prescribed in the lease when such stored oil or gas is produced in conjunction with oil or
gas not previously provided. Any lease on which storage is so authorized shall be
extended at least for the period of storage and so long thereafter as oil or gas not
previously produced in produced in paying quantities.”
Sec.3. Section 27 of said Act, as amended (30 U.S.C. 184), is further amended to read
as follows:
“Sec.27. (a) (1) no person, association, or corporation, except as otherwise provided in
the subsection, shall take, hold, own or control at one time, whether acquired directly
form the Secretary under this Act or otherwise, coal leases pr permits on an aggregate of
more than ten thousand two hundred and forty acres in any one State.
“(2) A person, association, or corporation may apply for coal leases or permits for
acreage in addition to that which is permissible under paragraph (1) of this subsection,