Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

78

Sec. 31

FAILURE TO PAY TIMELY

REINSTATMENT

EXTENSION EXCEPT FOR
RENTAL NONPAYMENT

ACT OF AUGUST 31, 1964
ACT OF AUGUST 31, 1964

To amend section 27 of the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, as amended, in
order to promote the development of coal on the public domain and for other purposes.
COAL

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That subsection (a) (1) of section 27 of the Act of
February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 184), is further amended to read as follows:
“(a) (1) No person, association, or corporation shall take, hold, own, or control at one
time, whether acquired directly from the Secretary under this act or otherwise, coal leases
or permits on an aggregate of more than forty-six thousand and eighty acres in any one
State.”
Sec.2. (a) Subsection (a) of section 2 of the Act of February 25, 1920, as amended (30
U.S.C. 201 (a)), is further amended by the deletion from the first sentence of the words
“but in no case exceeding two thousand five hundred and sixty acres in any one leasing
tract.”.