Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] order to equalize the value of the lease or leases rights to be exchanged.
(d) Any exchanged leases issued by the Secretary under the authority of this Act shall
contain the same terms and conditions as those leases surrendered, or in the case of
surrendered lease rights, the same terms and conditions as those to which the lease
applicant would be entitled.
(e) This subsection does not require or obligate the Secretary to take any action or to
make any commitment to a lessee or lease application with respect to issuance,
administration, or development of any lease.
Sec.2. Section 2(a) (1) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 201
(a) (1)), is further amended by striking the period at the end of the first sentence and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: “:Provided, That notwithstanding the competitive
bidding requirement of this section, the Secretary may, subject to the conditions which he
deems appropriate, negotiate the sale at fair market value of coal the removal of which is
necessary and incidental to the exercise of right-of-way permit issued pursuant to title V
of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976.”.
Sec.3. Section 3 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 203), is
further amended by adding after the word “contiguous”, and words “or concerning”, and
by deleting the period at the end for the second sentence thereof and adding the following