Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] portion thereof aggregated for royalty purposes, whenever in his judgment it is necessary
to do so in order to promote development, or whenever in his judgment the leases cannot
be successfully operated under the terms provided therein.”
Sec.8. The Act entitled “an Act to grant extension of time under coal permits”,
approved March 9, 1928, as mended (45 Stat. 251, 30 U.S.C., sec. 201a), is hereby
repealed.
Sec.9. The second sentence of section 3 of the Act entitled “An Act to promote the
mining of potash on the public domain”, approved February 7, 1927, as mended (44
Stat.1057, 30 U.S.C., sec. 283), is amended to reads as follows: “Any lease issued under
this Act shall be for a term of twenty years and so long thereafter as the lessee complied
with the terms and conditions of the lease and upon the further condition that at the end
of each twenty-year period succeeding the date of the lease such reasonable adjustment of
the terms and conditions thereof may be made therein as may be prescribed by the
Secretary of the Interior unless otherwise provided by law at the expiration of such
periods. The Secretary of the Interior may permit suspension of operations under any
such leases when marketing conditions are such that the leases cannot be operated except
at a loss. The Secretary upon application by the lessee prior to the expiration of any
existing lease in good standing shall amend such lease to provide for the same tenure and
to contain the same conditions, including adjustments at the end of each twenty year
period succeeding the date of said lease, as provided for in this Act.”
Approved June 3, 1948.

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act section noted on this page: SEE footnoted
listed under the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

56

Sec. 3
20 YEAR LEASE

ACT OF AUGUST 3, 1950

ACT OF AUGUST 3, 1950