Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] produced.”
Approved July 13, 1946.

Sec. 36
OIL REDINERY PREFERENCES

NOTE: Regarding all Mineral Leasing Act sections noted on this page: SEE footnotes listed under
the section number to locate subsequent amendments to each section.

39

ACT OF AUGUST 8, 1946

ACT OF AUGUST 8, 1946

To amend the Mineral Leasing Act of February 25, 1920, as amended, in order to.
Promote the development of oil and gas on the public domain, and for other purposes
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That section 1 of the Act of February 25, 1920 (41 Stat.
437; 30 U.S.C., sec. 181 and the following), as amended be amended to read as follows:
“That deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, or gas, and lands
containing such deposits owned by the United States, including those in national forest,
but exluding lands acquired under the Act known as the Appalachian Forest Act,
approved March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961), and those in incorporated cities, towns, and
villages and in national parks and monuments, those acquired under other Acts
subsequent to February 25, 1920, and lands within the naval petroleum and oil-shale
reserves, except as hereinafter provided, shall be subject to disposition in the form and
manner provided by this Act to citizens of the United States, or to associations of such
citizens, or to any corporation organized under the laws of the United States, or of any
State or Territory thereof, or in the case of coal, oil, oil shale, or gas, to municipalities.
Citizens of another country, the laws, customs, or regulations of which deny similar or
like privileges to citizens or corporations of this country, shall not be stock ownership,
stock holding, or stock control, own any interest in any lease acquired under the
provisions of this Act.
“The United States reserves the ownership of and the right to extract helium from all
gas produced from lands leased or otherwise granted under the provisions of this Act,
under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior: