Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] COAL

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled, That subsection (a) (1) of section 27 of the Act of
February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 184), is further amended to read as follows:
“(a) (1) No person, association, or corporation shall take, hold, own, or control at one
time, whether acquired directly from the Secretary under this act or otherwise, coal leases
or permits on an aggregate of more than forty-six thousand and eighty acres in any one
State.”
Sec.2. (a) Subsection (a) of section 2 of the Act of February 25, 1920, as amended (30
U.S.C. 201 (a)), is further amended by the deletion from the first sentence of the words
“but in no case exceeding two thousand five hundred and sixty acres in any one leasing
tract.”.
(b) Subsection (b) of section 2 of the Act of February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C.
201(b)), is further amended by changing the words “two thousand five hundred and sixty
acres” in the first sentence thereof to “five hundred one hundred and twenty acres”.