Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] Interior, upon a finding by him that it would be in the interest of the United States, secure
modifications of the original coal lease by including additional coal lands or coal deposits
contiguous to those embraced in such lease, but in no event shall the total area added by
such modifications to an existing coal lease exceed one hundred sixty acres, or add
acreage larger than that in the original lease. The Secretary shall prescribe terms and
conditions which shall be consistent with this Act and applicable to all of the acreage in
such modified leases.”.
Sec.14. Section 39 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 209) is amended by
adding the following sentence at the end thereof” “Nothing in this section shall be
construed as granting to the Secretary the authority to waive, suspend, or reduce advance
royalties.”.
Sec.15. Section 27 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 184) is
amended by adding at the end of thereof the following new subsection:
“(1)(1) AT each stage in the formulation of promulgation of rules and regulations