Authorizing Legal Statutes
[…] geothermal steam and associated geothermal resources from such lands.
Approved December 24, 1970.

90

INCLUDED GEOTHERMAL
RESOURVES IN THE ACT
OF 2/25/20

UNITED STATES RESERVATION

TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE AUTHORIZATION ACT
November 16, 1973

TRANS-ALASKA PIPELINE
AUTHORIZATION ACT

ACT OF NOVEMBER 16, 1973

To amend section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, and to authorize a trans-Alaska
oil pipeline, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of
America in Congress assembled,
TITLE I
Sec.101. Section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (41 Stat. 449), as amended (30
U.S.C. 185), is further amended to read as follows:
“Grant of Authority

Sec. 28

GRANT OF AUTHORITY

“Sec.28. (a) Rights-of-way through any Federal lands may be granted by the Secretary
of the Interior or appropriate agency head for pipeline purposes for the transportation of
oil, natural gas, synthetic liquid or gaseous fuels, or any refined product produced
therefrom to any applicant possessing the qualifications provided in section 1 of this Act,
as amended, in accordance with the provisions of this section.
“Definitions
“(b) (1) For the purposes of this section ‘Federal lands’ means all lands owned by the
United States except lands in the National Park System, lands held in trust for the Indian
or Indian tribe, and lands on the Outer Continental Shelf. A right-of-way through a