THE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The Office of Child Support Enforcement (OCSE) has approved a IV-D state plan for each state and territory. Attachments include the current state plan table of contents and a transmittal form, which states and territories send in with each state plan amendment. Federal regulations require states and territories to amend their state plans only when necessary to reflect new or revised federal statutes or regulations or material change in any state law, organization, policy, or IV-D agency operations.
According to 45 CFR 301.13, “After approval of the original plan by the Office, all relevant changes, required by new statutes, rules, regulations, interpretations, and court decisions, are required to be submitted currently so that the Office may determine whether the plan continues to meet federal requirements and policies.” States and Territories submit, on average, five preprint state plan pages and five transmittals annually to notify OCSE of relevant changes required by new state statutes, rules, interpretations and court decisions.