pdf87 STAT.]
[…] The
984
PUBLIC LAW 93-235-JAN. 2, 1974
[87 STAT.
Secretary shall encourage local officials to disseminate information
concerning such study widely within the community, so that interested persons will have an opportunity to bring all relevant facts and
technical data concerning the local flood hazard to the attention of the
agency during the course of the study.
TO P E R M I T N A T I O N A L B A N K S TO I N V E S T I N AGRICULTURAL
CORPORATIONS
CREDIT
SEC. 207. That paragraph "Seventh"' of section 5136 of the Revised
Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following: "Notwithstanding any other provision in this paragraph,
the association may purchase for its own account shares of stock issued
by a corporation organized solely for the purpose of making loans to
farmers and ranchers for agricultural purposes, including the breeding, raising, fattening, or marketing of livestock. However, unless the
association owns at least 80 per centum of the stock of such agricultural credit corporation the amount invested by the association at any
one time in the stock of such corporation shall not exceed 20 per
centum of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the association.".
F L E X I B L E I N T E R E S T RATE A U T H O R I T Y FOR MOBILE H O M E LOANS
82 Stat. 113;
86 Stat. 405.
56 Stat. 305;
84 Stat. 1773.
12 u s e . 1703.
S E C 208. Section 3(a) of the Act entitled "An Act to amend
chapter 37 of title 38 of the United States Code with respect to the