pdfFEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
[…] 2017); EO 13777, Enforcing the Regulatory Reform Agenda (February 24, 2017).
4
See Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Interim Guidance Implementing Section 2 of
the Executive Order of January 30, 2017, titled “Reducing Regulation and Controlling
Regulatory Costs” (Feb. 2, 2017).
5
an entity is determined to be an affiliate of the contract shipper is an important matter because
affiliates, as parties to the service contract, have full access to the rates, terms and conditions of
the otherwise confidential contract. In contrast, the Commission’s regulations governing NSAs at
§ 531.3(b) and NVOCC Negotiated Rate Arrangements (NRAs) at § 532.3(e) define the term
affiliate, to mean: “two or more entities which are under common ownership or control by reason
of being parent and subsidiary or entities associated with, under common control with, or otherwise
related to each other through common stock ownership or common directors or officers.” To the
extent that a lack of clarity regarding service contract shipper party affiliates stems from the
absence of a definition of affiliate in part 530, the Commission sought to address this inconsistency
by proposing to adopt the same definition currently published in parts 531 and 532.