Authorizing Legislation
[…] to a request described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall
reduce the amount of payments under the grant under section
1501 to the State involved by an amount equal to the costs of
detailing personnel (including pay, allowances, and travel expenses) and the fair market value of any supplies, equipment, or
services provided by the Secretary. The Secretary shall, for the
payment of expenses incurred in complying with such request,
expend the amounts withheld.

PUBLIC LAW 101-354—AUG. 10, 1990

104 STAT. 415

"SEC. 1508. EVALUATIONS AND REPORTS.

42 USC 300n-4.

"(a) EVALUATIONS.—The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public or private entities, provide for annual evaluations
of programs carried out pursuant to section 1501.
"(b) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary shall, not later than 1
year after the date on which amounts are first appropriated pursuant to section 1509(a), and annually thereafter, submit to the
Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the
Senate, a report summarizing evaluations carried out pursuant to
subsection (a) during the preceding fiscal year and making such
recommendations for administrative and legislative initiatives with
respect to this title as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
"SEC. 1509. FUNDING.
"(a)

AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For the

42 USC 300n-5.
purpose

of

carrying out this title, there are authorized to be appropriated
$50,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, and such sums as may be necessary
for each of the fiscal years 1992 and 1993.