Authorizing Legislation
[…] year after the date on which amounts are first appropriated pursuant to section 1509(a), and annually thereafter, submit to the
Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the
Senate, a report summarizing evaluations carried out pursuant to
subsection (a) during the preceding fiscal year and making such
recommendations for administrative and legislative initiatives with
respect to this title as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
"SEC. 1509. FUNDING.
"(a)

AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—For the

42 USC 300n-5.
purpose

of

carrying out this title, there are authorized to be appropriated
$50,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, and such sums as may be necessary
for each of the fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
"(b) SET-ASIDE FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND PROVISION OF SUP-

PLIES AND SERVICES.—Of the amounts appropriated under subsection
(a) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve not more than 20
percent for carrying out section 1507.".
Approved August 10, 1990.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 4790 (S. 2283):
HOUSE REPORTS: No. 101-543 (Comm. on Energy and Commerce).
SENATE REPORTS: No. 101-380 accompanying S. 2283 (Comm. on Labor and Human
R6SOUrC6s)

CONGRESSIONAL RECORD, Vol. 136 (1990):
June 18, considered and passed House.