2016 Supporting Statement – 0596-0233
[…] There are no payments or gifts to respondents.
Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.
Form FS-2400-8 does not contain any assurance that the information submitted is kept confidential. The collected information is retained and stored according to applicable Agency regulations; for the FS such regulations can be found in FS Handbook 6209.11, 42-2000 Series.
Additionally, reference 25 U.S.C. Chapter 32a, Section 3056 Prohibition on disclosure which directs the Secretary to not disclose “under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”), information relating to ... human remains or cultural items reburied on NFS land under section 3053 of this title; or...resources, cultural items, uses, or activities that ... have a traditional and cultural purpose; and ... are provided to the Secretary by an Indian or Indian Tribe under an