Title of Regulation: “24 CFR Part 100, Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995; Final Rule.”
[…] HUD’s experience in the administrative enforcement of the Fair Housing Act indicates that, on average, the estimates reasonably reflect the actual burden for these Respondents.
HUD has estimated the total annual burden hours for the three HOPA information collection activities at 5,500 hours. HUD’s experience in the administration of the Fair Housing Act indicates that the estimates, on average, reasonably reflect the actual burden for these Respondents.
Estimated Annual Cost Burden to Respondents or Record Keepers
Section 100.304(b) of HUD’s HOPA regulation provides the following definition of a “housing facility or community”:
“…any dwelling or group of dwelling units governed by a common set of rules, regulations or restrictions. A portion or portions of a single building shall not constitute a housing facility or community. Examples of a housing facility or community include, but are not limited to: (1) a condominium association; (2) a cooperative; (3) a property governed by a homeowners’ or resident association; (4) a municipally zoned area; (5) a leased property under common private ownership; (6) a mobile home park; and (7) a manufactured housing community.”