Title of Regulation: “24 CFR Part 100, Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995; Final Rule.”
[…] The information collection requirements for the “55 or older” housing exemption provided under sections 100.305 [“80 percent occupancy”]; 100.306 [“Intent”]; and 100.307 [“Verification of occupancy”] of HUD’s HOPA regulation neither require or authorize the production or submission of a housing provider’s financial records during the course of a Fair Housing Act complaint investigation. Specifically, section 100.306(a) of HUD’s HOPA regulation identifies the following factors as relevant in determining whether a housing facility or community has demonstrated the intent to operate as “55 or older” housing:
“(1) the manner in which the housing facility or community is described to prospective residents; (2) any advertising designed to attract prospective residents; (3) lease provisions; (4) written rules, regulations, covenants, deed or other restrictions; (5) the maintenance and consistent application of relevant procedures; (6) actual practices of the housing facility or community; and (7) public posting in common areas of statements describing the facility or community as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.”
Section 100.307 of HUD’s HOPA regulation describes the age verification requirements for “55 or older” housing providers: