Title of Regulation: “24 CFR Part 100, Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995; Final Rule.”
[…] “(1) the manner in which the housing facility or community is described to prospective residents; (2) any advertising designed to attract prospective residents; (3) lease provisions; (4) written rules, regulations, covenants, deed or other restrictions; (5) the maintenance and consistent application of relevant procedures; (6) actual practices of the housing facility or community; and (7) public posting in common areas of statements describing the facility or community as housing for persons 55 years of age or older.”
Section 100.307 of HUD’s HOPA regulation describes the age verification requirements for “55 or older” housing providers:
“(a) In order for a housing facility or community to qualify as housing for persons 55 years of age or older, it must be able to produce, in response to a complaint filed under this title, verification of compliance with section 100.305 [“80 percent occupancy”] through reliable surveys and affidavits.