Notice 2003 and Notice 98-52 (modified)
[…] For example, if the average
rate of elective contributions on behalf of
nonhighly compensated employees is 4
percent of pay, then the average rate of
elective contributions on behalf of highly
compensated employees may not exceed
6 percent of pay. Absent the alternative
limitation, the average rate of elective
contributions on behalf of highly compensated employees could not exceed 5 percent in such a case. Similar rules apply
separately to the average rate of matching
and employee after-tax contributions of
highly compensated employees under a
§ 401(m) plan.
Section 401(m)(9) requires the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe such
regulations as may be necessary to carry
out the purposes of this subsection and
subsection (k) including . . . such regulations as may be necessary to prevent the
multiple use of the alternative limitation
with respect to any highly compensated
employee.” Accordingly, while the alter-

January 24, 2000

IRB 2000-4

1/28/00 10:26 AM

Page 418

native limitation may be used to satisfy
either the nondiscrimination test for elective contributions or the nondiscrimination test for matching and employee aftertax contributions, the alternative